Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change Forecolor of Text in Form View(Access97) in Continous form)

Posted on 2002-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Dear Expert;

  I have problem to ask you...If I have one text field in continuous form.It will show from Monday to Sunday.
Sample..;
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

 But Condition is that if date is Sunday, This fore color of text field in Form View will must be Red..

 It look like changing Fore Color in this text box... Please explain

Thank you so much
0
Comment
Question by:u3520384
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Volibrawl earned 400 total points
ID: 6932128
You can't change the color of a text box in a continuous form because ALL occurrences of that box will get the new formatting.

Here is something you can do.  Create 2 text boxes for the day.  One of the text boxes will be used to display "Sun" in red if the day is Sunday.  Otherwise it will not display anything.  The other text box will display the day normally, including Sunday.

In the "special" text box, format it to red forecolor and transparent back.  Then put this in the data source.

iif(textday="Sun","Sun","")

Put this box directly ON top of the REAL box, the red will Show OVER the normal Sun.

get the idea???

If you need to be able to EDIT the underlying box, this might be a problem as you will not be able to "get" to the underlying box.

In that case you could instead use a "changing" BACKCOLOR for the "special" box (Not the REAL box, that can't be done as stated before).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Syed Irtaza Ali
ID: 6936185
Simple


Click on that text box and then in Format click on Conditional Formatting.

Now in Condition1 combo select Field Value is then next combo select equal to then in the text box type
'Sun'.

Now in the preview of format to use when condition is true; at the bottom select the Bold btn and the Font Color Red.

The press OK.

You got your calender Sunday's RED.

This is not Code Red but Wizard Red.


Nomi.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Volibrawl
ID: 6936863
Conditional formatting of the kind described by Nomehero is NOT available in Access 97, only in Access2000.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017028
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11566339.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20123787.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20230729.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20249385.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274528.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287109.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287123.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Volibrawl
ID: 7017786
The question title did say 97 specifically and I think I am right , but  ... I could be wrong.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7033561
Thanks, finalized today by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0