Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network backup with norton ghost

Posted on 2002-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am trying to work out the simplist way to back up all the computers on my network once a week. I want to be able to restore any computer that crashes within 20 minutes. I am planning on using norton ghost and executing a script on the client machines once a week to start norton ghost and backup to my ghost server which I would like to make a win98 or win2k pro to keep things simple and keep the licensing cheap. Their are only 5 systems on my network some have 98 and some have 2000. I am not technically brillant and I am not to sure if this can even be done. I would greatly appreciate any information anyone can give me on how to do this or give
me a new idea altogether.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:adastratechsupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:xema
xema earned 200 total points
ID: 6934037
I don't think that's the way to go.
What I'll do is to create a ghost image of the whole disk and then a weekly backup of the information.
I'll update the ghost image only if there's a hardware or software modification.
I'll do the weekly backup with the Win2K backup service.

the reasons for this aproach is time, I don't think it's time wise to backup 2-3 Gb when you can backup 2-3 Mb and still have the oportunity to restore a computer in less than half hour.

The restore process will be upload the ghost image and then restore the info from the backup.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Stace earned 200 total points
ID: 6936748
Symantec Ghost v7.5 Corporate Edition has the ability to do all that you require. See http://www.symantec.com for more info.

You can create images of complete PCs as required and reload these without having to visit the PCs using the Ghost Console. However, this will consume large amounts of disk space.

It also incorporates a Move the User function which can be used to move a user's files and configuration settings from one Windows computer to another or to create a backup of a user's files and configuration settings for restoring to the same computer at a later time.

I personally have created 1 standard software image that will work on all of our PCs (this took some time to get exactly right). If a PC needs to be reimaged I simply take a copy of the user data via 'move the user' and then send the image down, finally, I replace the user data. All this is done without leaving my desk.

Stace.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 8969494
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept a comment Split between xema and Stace .
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0