Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Block email containing HTML?

Posted on 2002-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
MS Outlook 2000 SR-1 (9.0.3821)
in Corporate/Workgroup mode.

Is there any way to prevent an email, which contains HTML from reaching the in box or display it as text only?

Plain Text and Rich Text Format messages are all I need.
I could due without the HTML security problems which might show up.

Searches of the MSKB for disabling HTML did turn up one hit for Outlook 2002 with Service Pack 1. You have to edit the registry to turn on the 'Read as Plain Text' feature. See article Q307594. That says to me that similar solutions are not available for anything prior to Outlook 2002 SP 1. Oh, and this is only for un-signed messages. Anything digitally signed will STILL be rendered as HTML.

This page (http://www.slipstick.com/dev/code/zaphtml.htm) also has a few hacks for stripping HTML out of Outlook messages, but I'm sorry to say that this is far from an elegant solution.

So, if you know how to disable Outlook's inborn desire to render HTML, I'd love to know where that checkbox is located.



0
Comment
Question by:Analog_Kid
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6932900
FWIW, what you asking is not built into the product.  Any solution you find will be third party and how elegant it is will be a matter of taste.

I think the best 3rd party tool out there that will meet your needs is Watch Your Back by Grinning Shark.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6933570
I see that one plus two more at the bottom of the link you posted.  I agree that you will have to go third-party or upgrade to 2002 to do this.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6933922
I should add one more that you may or may not like.  Chilton Preview Pane.  Takes any stream of text and previews as Rich Text.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Analog_Kid
ID: 6933958
I prefer not to upgrade. Options appear to be extremely limited. Watch Your Back by Grinning Shark is becoming increasingly tiresome.
Thanks for the input, guys.
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6934145
Points reduced by request (http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20287475.html).

Analog_Kid,

I assume you'll do right by these guys... <grin>

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Stace earned 150 total points
ID: 6936671
I found the following which might be of some use:

http://www.techtv.com/screensavers/downloadoftheday/story/0,24330,3364064,00.html

Haven't tried it myself yet.

Stace.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Analog_Kid
ID: 6937183
Thanks for the link, Stacy. The author's site at
http://ntbugtraq.ntadvice.com/default.asp?sid=1&pid=55&did=38
includes detailed info regarding this Add-in.

Neo, I would like to learn more about the Chilton Preview Pane you mentioned. Can you provide a link?

BTW I have posted points for you and slink for you help here. I really appreciate you input!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Analog_Kid
ID: 6937187
Thanks for the link, Stacy. The author's site at
http://ntbugtraq.ntadvice.com/default.asp?sid=1&pid=55&did=38
includes detailed info regarding this Add-in.

Neo, I would like to learn more about the Chilton Preview Pane you mentioned. Can you provide a link?

BTW I have posted points for you and slink for you help here. I really appreciate you input!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6938164
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Analog_Kid
ID: 6938190
Thanks, Neo1
! I'll check it out.
0