Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Login into Windows 2000 from service.

Posted on 2002-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I need to login into windows 2000 from NT Service,
I created service which is listening on network for some command (windows is in logoff state), when command is received the service have to login user, so that logged in user can use deskop, IE, Word and so on ?

Is that posible with LogonUser Api call ?
or what ?
0
Comment
Question by:zeko
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6932177
Techincally, it is possible by using the GINA API - see http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/security/Security/winlogon_and_gina_start_page.asp ("Winlogon and GINA") and the GINA sample that ships with the PSDK. Just calling "LogonUser()" isn't enough by far...
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeko
ID: 6932309
Do u have any example of doing something like that ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeko
ID: 6932341
Do u have any example of doing something like that ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7012024
Dear zeko

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to

     "refund the points and delete this question"

since nobody had a satisfying answer for you.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 7012044
Well, I _did_ mention a sample, but a 'delete' is OK for me...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7052954
The examples were posted above in the links provided, and clearly you chose a "C" in error, so I corrected this for you.  If you have questions in this regard, let me know.
Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0