Solved

Linking a Flash file in HTML

Posted on 2002-04-10
9
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Please see www.promisekeepers.org.  The "Register Now" .swf file should be linking to www.promisekeepers.org/conf/conf10.htm.  Please check the code and let me know what's wrong.  My points could be your points!  :)
0
Comment
Question by:luvdnvr
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 6932772
You need to set the link from inside the flash movie
by using the GetURL action and targeting the full address
http://www.promisekeepers.org/conf/conf10.htm

Set up an invisible button by just setting a hit area
the size of your submit button.Give it an OnMouseOver
action followed by the GetURL.

Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:luvdnvr
ID: 6932870
I am brand new to Flash.  I need more explicit directions, please.  I'm not sure what you mean by set up an invisible button the size of my submit button.  My goal is that wherever someone CLICKS within the movie, it goes to the aforementioned link.  Can you refer me to an online tutorial, perhaps?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 6932952
In Flash do this..
Insert/new symbol/button (call it 'invisible B')
four frames appear..up,over,down,hit
put a keyframe in hit (F6)
draw a small rectangle..
Go back to the main stage..
open the library..
drag an instance of the invisible B button to the stage..
resize it to cover the movie stage..

open the actionScript panel (arrow bottom right)
Click +
in BASIC ACTIONS choose OnMouseEvent
on release should be checked by default
Click+
in BASIC ACTIONS choose GetURL
enter the complete url as stated earlier
in Window choose Blank
Save

Test movie

Z
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6934581
See this url

http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/action_scripts/actions/geturl.html

and use this code in your 'Register Now' button

on(release) {
     getURL("http://www.promisekeepers.org/conf/conf10.htm", "_blank");
}

You will get the results

Cheers
Rootdir
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deepeshp
ID: 6934589
You may even choose to treat the entire flash movie as a single button so that you insert a hyperlink to it and clicking on any part of it will take you to the defined site/page. As one you have done for the text "CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE INFO!"

...and that is surely gonna work!
0
 

Author Comment

by:luvdnvr
ID: 6934712
Deepeshp: How do I treat the entire flash movie as a single button?  I have a layer for the "Register now!" and one for each of the cities that fades in and out.  Please let me know how to do this in details.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6934894
Better and much easier idea...

Save it as an animated GIF rather than a SWF. Then you can place it and create a link just like any graphic. It also will eliminate the need for your users to have a plugin to see the graphic.

It doesn't need to be Flash, it just needs to be animated. ;-)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 50 total points
ID: 6935229
luvdnvr..the 'invisible' button I described is how to
place a button over either the entire movie or just
the 'register now' button..did you not try it?

Rootdir..you seem to be saying the same thing as I did..

webwoman..I agree that a GiIF would be more practical
but luvdnvr seems to want to learn to do it with Flash.

Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:luvdnvr
ID: 6935257
I thought I had accepted your answer earlier, sorry.
0