Solved

altering bitmap before display

Posted on 2002-04-10
7
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I load a bitmap resource
   hBitmap = LoadBitmap(hInst,MAKEINTRESOURCE(MY_BITMAP));
and would like to edit it before displaying it in a dialog box static picture control
     SendDlgItemMessage(hDlg,MY_PICTURE_CONTROL,STM_SETIMAGE,(WPARAM)IMAGE_BITMAP,(LPARAM)hBitmap);

I have tried creating a DC, selecting the bitmap into it, and doing some drawing, but the unchanged bitmap is always displayed in the control.
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Ignatz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 6932641
Doesn't painting to the DC effect only the image as displayed on that device and not the original bitmap selected into it?  And if you want to save the changes you have to create a new bitmap from the DC?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 6932726
It should work. Show your code please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ignatz
ID: 6933725
hBitmap = LoadBitmap(hInst,MAKEINTRESOURCE(MY_BITMAP));
GetObject(hBitmap,sizeof(BITMAP),&bmp);
hdcMem = CreateDC("DISPLAY","DISPLAY",NULL,NULL);
hOldBitmap = (HBITMAP)SelectObject(hdcMem,hBitmap);
rect.left = rect.top = 0;
rect.right = bmp.bmWidth;
rect.bottom = bmp.bmHeight;
hBrush = (HBRUSH)GetStockObject(BLACK_BRUSH);
FillRect(hdcMem,&rect,hBrush);
SendDlgItemMessage(hDlg,COLOR_EXAMPLE,STM_SETIMAGE,(WPARAM)IMAGE_BITMAP,(LPARAM)hBitmap);
SelectObject(hdcMem,hOldBitmap);
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Marsc earned 200 total points
ID: 6934259
Try hMemDC = CreateCompatibleDC (NULL);
I´ve allways used this function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ignatz
ID: 6934334
did the trick.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Marsc
ID: 6936819
Well... I am glad to having been helpfull....
Just to complete the answer a little.

NULL Should be another existing HDC
When you use NULL as a parameter, windows assumes the screen as DC.

I guess you was failing at the "SelectObject" line because there was No DC created.....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 6937468
Marsc> there was No DC created.....

CreateDC("DISPLAY","DISPLAY",NULL,NULL) creates a DC associated with the actual display device while CreateCompatibleDC(NULL) creates a memory DC, which is what you need.
0