Solved

fixed font size

Posted on 2002-04-10
4
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I want to keep the font size on my home page fixed. No matter what size visitor has set in view>>text size, it should only show the size of fonts I have defined.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tahirr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 75 total points
ID: 6932276
Set up a style sheet, define the fonts in pixels. Use the styles you define in the style sheet.

If they REALLY want to override your styles they can, but just changing the text size the way you normally would doesn't have any effect.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
ID: 6938852
tahir,

By using the property !important, you're fixing the size of the text as far as you can. As webwoman said, the user will always be able to change the text of the page, if they *really* want to and know how. This way is pretty safe though:

H3 {font-size: 16px ! important;}

--
klykken
0
 

Author Comment

by:tahirr
ID: 6945391
Hi webwoman & klykken. Thanks for your suggestions.  I tried them but still able to change font size by going to view>text size. What I want to achieve is at http://www.projectseven.com/ You can not change font size by view>text size for their pages.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
ID: 6945429
tahirr,
this will work on browsers that supports css. Even works on NS 4.7.

Which browser are you testing this on?
The way webwoman explained this to you is exactly how Projectseven does it.
--
klykken

0