Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hanging upon bootup

Posted on 2002-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm having a problem where, 8 out of 10 times, the server will totally hang just before it gets to the logon screen...  when it says "loading networking"?  Is there any way to troubleshoot this to see which device is causing the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:tsavage
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6932534
I have had this happen to me many times and to other individuals. What I have found is that has only happened to me on Servers with 2 network cards and only after I install Active Directory.

Do you have these 2 conditions?

To fix the problem, what I did was to go to Network and Dial-up Connections and choose Advanced > Advanced Settings an then change the binding order of the network cards.

The next thing I would look at is whether you created you Active Directory Domain name and it is the same as your Internet Domain name. I haven't seen a lot of information about this, but Every time I have tried doing that or had other people try it, they have had problems mostly dealing with starting up network connections.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6932535
Try looking in the event viewer to see if any errors have logged that seem to relate to the problem.

Start > Run eventvwr.msc /s


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsavage
ID: 6932765
Thanks for the insight, however Active Directory is not installed.  There ARE two network cards, but the same h/w configuration exists on 2 other boxes that have not had any problems.  Also, (as usual, it seems), the event viewer mentioned nothing of the problem.

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6932785
Try changing the binding order of the cards and see if that makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6932826
Hi jmiller47 your comment may be the answer. However it is preferable if you don't Propose an answer but submit comments. The Proposed Answer is a feature many of us Experts have been lobbying EE to get rid of. A lot of us try to work as a team in collaborate effort to get the questioner to a solution. Most of us when we were new to the site made the mistake of Proposing answers but I think as you continue to hang out here you will find the veterans of this site rarely if ever use this feature. :>)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6932935
I fully agree! I did not submit this as an answer! I will have tech support change it to a comment immediately. Thank you for pointing this out to me.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6933013
:>)

BTW welcome to EE.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6935338
Hello all, jmiller e-mailed me about this.  "We" do not know what happened.

Thanks jmiller

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 600 total points
ID: 6937134
Well, having so little info about your machine is probably not helping. Can you provide any moreinfo, when did this start happening, whats different between it and the other machines that are not affected...have you performed basic troubleshooting? IE-cleaning up the run keys...get msconfig from a windows xp machine and USE IT. This is a great little tool for startup problems. You can disable all non-microsoft services with a few clicks and a reboot, that way you may be able to narrow down the culprit to a third party service, most likley scenario here...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6937451
Which 3rd party service was it? Just curious. Did you find a service was the cause or maybe a startup item? Thanks.

Jatcan
0