Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

scrolling text as part of a video

Posted on 2002-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Could anyone tell me an easy way to create horizontal scrolling text in an avi format.
Here's what we want to do.  We are creating a video of Old MacDonald using stop motion animation. After creating that video, we want to be able to add a sing a long at the bottom. I was thinking about changing the colors of the fonts to show which word they are on.  I thought about using Paintshop Pro Animation shop, but thought maybe there was an easier way to create this part of the video.  Any ideas?  Our video editor that we are using is Uleads Video Editor.
Thanks for your help.
Nancy
0
Comment
Question by:bfine
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 6932778
Grab a copy of any video editor that allows for text effects. iMovie, FinalCut Pro, Premiere etc etc. Plug in the complete text, tell it when to start scrolling, and when to end.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shlezman
ID: 7038541
If you plan to play it on PC, the simplest way is to use subtitle player. just create a synchronized subtitle file (text file) and play it with the movie, you can control the fonts and location.
shopping list :
SubtitleStudio and MicroDVD Player
both can be found at http://dvd.box.sk
0