Solved

iexplore error message

Posted on 2002-04-10
8
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello, I am getting the following error message on start up of W2KP.

1.Could not find the file iexplore.exe ( or one of it's components. Make sure the path and the file name are correct and that all required libraries are available.

2.Could not run or load 'iexplore' specified in the registry.exe. Make sure the file exists on your computer or remove the reference to it in the registry.


These files do exist on my computer.
Help!
Is there any fix for this??
0
Comment
Question by:JBinRI
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JBinRI
ID: 6934136
Please Help
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6937124
If it's a win2k box then IE is part of it.

If IE still works then skip step 1. and go to step 2.

Step 1> click start button\run> type in regedit

browse to hkey_local_machine\software\microsoft\windows\current version\run

on the left hand side of the registy editor window locate a line that has iexplore.exe in it and delet the string value.


Step 2>Go to add/remove programs in the control panel-- click on IE and click remove, select the repair function.

Restart PC and lemme know if this doesn't fix it, we may need more info if it doesn't.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ben_L
ID: 6939674
try to install server pack 2 again with roll out package again and install ie6
this will solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JBinRI
ID: 6940598
This did not fix the problem.

What type of input do you need.

Help! Thank You
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 10 total points
ID: 6941890
Click start button\click run\type in sfc\hit enter

scanned for altered or missing files, have your installation disk/files available when you do this.

Also, you can try this:

There is only three possible place's that this could be started from in the registry:

hkey_current_users\software\microsoft\windows\current version\run

and

hkey_local_machine\software\microsoft\windows\current version\run and run services

just get msconfig from a windows xp machine, copy it into the winnt\system32 directory, then click start button\run, type in msconfig, click the services tab, check the box that says "hide all microsoft services", click the button that says disabled all 3rd party services, click the startup tab, look for an entry that has iexplore as it's executable, uncheck it, apply changes, say yes to the reboot prompt.



Or just re-install internet explorer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JBinRI
ID: 6970103
This solved the problem.

just get msconfig from a windows xp machine, copy it into the winnt\system32 directory, then click start
button\run, type in msconfig, click the services tab, check the box that says "hide all microsoft services",
click the button that says disabled all 3rd party services, click the startup tab, look for an entry
that has iexplore as it's executable, uncheck it, apply changes, say yes to the reboot prompt.

But, I have to boot up in selective mode.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7238755
If selective mode is being used then change it back to normal mode and see if the situation returns. If so, again choose selective mode and uncheck all but one box(leave the startup group checked for our purposes), apply it all and reboot, if the problem is still there, then we know it is definately a startup group program causing the problem, process of elimination takes over. Use the following website to discover which program is causing this situation:

http://www.pacs-portal.co.uk/startup_pages/startup_full.htm

this is the MOST complete list of startup programs I have seen, so far on the net.

If the problem does not return as a result of checking the startup group located under selective startup, then we will check another box under selective startup, AND uncheck the previous (startup group) box, reboot aftyer applying. Problem is not there, then go unchecked that option and recheck a different one, apply and reboot, and so on, and so on until we isolate the problem.

Once the program causing this error is isolated we can then discover how top deal with it. UNinstall/possibly a vendor's patch etc,etc,etc...

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7238757
If selective mode is being used then change it back to normal mode and see if the situation returns. If so, again choose selective mode and uncheck all but one box(leave the startup group checked for our purposes), apply it all and reboot, if the problem is still there, then we know it is definately a startup group program causing the problem, process of elimination takes over. Use the following website to discover which program is causing this situation:

http://www.pacs-portal.co.uk/startup_pages/startup_full.htm

this is the MOST complete list of startup programs I have seen, so far on the net.

If the problem does not return as a result of checking the startup group located under selective startup, then we will check another box under selective startup, AND uncheck the previous (startup group) box, reboot aftyer applying. Problem is not there, then go unchecked that option and recheck a different one, apply and reboot, and so on, and so on until we isolate the problem.

Once the program causing this error is isolated we can then discover how top deal with it. UNinstall/possibly a vendor's patch etc,etc,etc...

Cheers.
0