[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Write Code to save an Excel File

Posted on 2002-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do I write code at the end of my macro that will automatically save a file after the macro does its task? This file will be located on each persons desktop for easy access.
After the macro assigns a PO number I want the file saved automatically (written in the code) and after each user fill out their order form it will be up to them to do a manual "Save As" to their proper folder.

here is my macro for further reference.....
 
Public Sub GetNewJobNumber()
Dim strJob As String
 strJob = InputBox("Enter job number")
 Worksheets("Access & Couplers").Range("I9") = strJob & "-" _ & Worksheets("PONumber").Range("A1")
 Worksheets("PoNumber").Range("A1:A1").Delete
 End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:He4Giv
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ber
ID: 6932568
I think something like this should work

Public Sub GetNewJobNumber()

Dim strJob As String

strJob = InputBox("Enter job number")
Worksheets("Access & Couplers").Range("I9") = strJob & "-" _ & Worksheets("PONumber").Range("A1")
Worksheets("PoNumber").Range("A1:A1").Delete

ChDir "C:\WINDOWS\Desktop"
    ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs Filename:="temp.xls", FileFormat:= _
        xlNormal, Password:="", WriteResPassword:="", ReadOnlyRecommended:=False _
        , CreateBackup:=False
End Sub

Cheers...
Ber...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kcm76 earned 150 total points
ID: 6932586
How about just **Worsheets(X).save**

kcm
0
 

Author Comment

by:He4Giv
ID: 6932764
Yours didnt work but was close so I checked VB help and found the syntax to be....

ActiveWorkbook.Save

This saved the file for me

Thanks
0