Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Before start of result set ???

Posted on 2002-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have this sql which i hope is correct but when i tried to use count1, i keep getting this error. Before start of result set even though i did result1.next();

"SELECT custM_ID,custF_ID,date,count(dateID) as count1 from date_particular group by custM_ID,custF_ID having (count(custM_ID) = "+j+" or count(custF_ID) = "+j+") and month(date) = '"+request.getParameter("MONTH")+"' and year(date) = '"+request.getParameter("YR")+"'"
0
Comment
Question by:yan_er04
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6933754
can you post your entire code.. and point out where the error is?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:coreyit
coreyit earned 100 total points
ID: 6934386
Try outputing the boolean returned by result1.next() to see if you actually received anything.

-corey
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 6941015
I'd say your query is returning no rows.
Check your query returns something.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coreyit
ID: 6942823
Checking the boolean value returned by ResultSet.next(), or, better, ResultSet.first(), should be sufficiently indicate whether or not you have any results.

-corey
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6943354
I was suggesting running the query directly on the database, not thru Java. The problem may be in their construction of the query in Java.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coreyit
ID: 6943429
good point
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 9553217
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between objects and coreyit.  
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Kuldeepchaturvedi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0