Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need HELP with Address Bar in win 98se

Posted on 2002-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Some how, my Home Page address has been over taken by a site that I do NOT want.
I am running win 98 SE. I have repeatedly changed this unwanted site by going to the Tools tab... To Internet Options...to homepage address...deleted this site and replaced it with the site that I want.

Everything is fine .... Until I shut the computer off... When I reboot ...that unwanted site is there again!!!!!!

How  can I kill this site for good   HELP
0
Comment
Question by:hjaycox
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rosmary
ID: 6932893
is this a computer at you work because if it is the administrator has you set up to that page you dont wont and no matter how much you change it it will always go back to that page becuase the way he/she has your profile set up.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6932911
If indeed the admin has not set it for you thru profiles, then go to start -->run and type msconfig, go to the startup tab, and uncheck all but systray and explorer, reboot change the start page and relaunch IE (or reboot and launch IE) if this fixes it, go back and recheck one at a time (reboot inbetween) untill it returns, then you have the program
also look in start -->programs -->startup
and lastly the start page is held in the registry
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]
look for startpage on the right, right click and choose modify
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6932924
Your computer may be infected with a trojan.  See this help page from Symantec:

http://search.symantec.com/custom/us/query.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 800 total points
ID: 6933343
Start, run, type msconfig

Disable all startup items. Change the IE home page and reboot. If it sticks this time then there is a startup item which changes it.

In many cases this is a small registry file. Check the startup tab in msconfig for any commands starting with 'regedit'
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6935504
Hopefully the previous information has helped you already.

If not, what is your browser and version?  Try this, assuming Internet Explorer - manually go to a link in your Address bar that you want to choose as your Home Page, then from within IE - tools-internet options - general and select "use current" on the home page selection.  Then CLOSE THE BROWSER to make sure settings are kept.

The other thing to consider, is your type of setup, some ISPs have a setup option for Home Page as well, which supersedes your choice until you update your connection to the ISP in the connectoid you use.  Update that as well, if applicable to you.

":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6935555
check your c:\windows\temp
and/or c:\temp directory for any file ending with .reg
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6935619
This page on the problem of home pages being "hijacked" may be of some interest and use to you:

http://www.spywareinfo.com/hijacked.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hjaycox
ID: 6935680
Thank you Bart.... I found one line with regedit in it ....took it out and everything is happy
0
 

Author Comment

by:hjaycox
ID: 6935681
Thank you Bart... found one item with regedit in it and that was it.

THANKS
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 6936278
Just to make sure you're fully 'clean' you should look for the file that the line tried to load and delete it.

It may re-install itself when it gets run.
0