Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

device drivers

Posted on 2002-04-10
13
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
do all scanners need device drivers? If so where can I find the drivers for a HP ScanJet 3300C?
0
Comment
Question by:rprincess
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rosmary
ID: 6932926
yes they. can go to driversguide.com
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 200 total points
ID: 6932973
Select your OS and download them here:

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/swindexes/hpscanjet318408_swen.html

Welcome to EE. I think you'll find this to be a great source of information from a large number of Experts in a great number of topic areas.

If you read the Tips on asking questions, you'll see that the standard point value for an easy question is 50.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6932975
Check this link for more info re: EE.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:rprincess
ID: 6946300
I would increase the point value to  50 if I had 50 to give. I'm sorry it's the bare minimum as points go-but that is all I have left.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6946383
That's fine. Did the comments answer your question, or do need additional help?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Spencertech
ID: 6949249
Yes, they helped. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6951860
-> rprincess -> Spencertech

Please tell us all the accounts you have here, and the Memberid's for them.  Only one account, per the Guidelines/Member Agreement.  Please also let us know which one you want to keep.

Administration will be contacting you.

Thank you,

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6952094
If your problem has been solved, please accept a comment as an answer (if you feel that more than one comment was helpful, you can contact Community Support and ask for a points split) and close this question out.

If you need more help, post the problem(s) you are still having.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6958408
-> rprincess -> Spencertech

Please respond.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6961676
Zero response, finalized today.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6961679
Thanks Moondancer. As usual, right on top of things!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Spencertech
ID: 6961780
moondancer I only have one account which is Spencertech i am not sure how rprincess got attached to mine. How can this be fixed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6963011
Thank you, I am not sure, perhaps one of those "glitches", but thank you for confirming this.  I'll let Administration see this update so they can check further.
The confusion came when you responded as follows to this question, since you were not participating in this previously and it appeared you were responding as the Asker of this question, who was not Spencertech:
From: Spencertech  Date: 04/17/2002 04:17PM PST  
Yes, they helped. Thank you.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0