Solved

hard drive

Posted on 2002-04-10
12
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
do I need to replace my hard drive if my computer is going real slow or do I need to had more memory? Can there be another problem that is affecting my computer?
0
Comment
Question by:rprincess
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 5 total points
ID: 6933054
You dont necessarily need to replace your drive unless it is faulty.  Or you are having difficulty with it.  You may need to add more ram...but depends on what kind of system you have... Adding more ram can help but doesnt always cure speed problems..
Can you give us some specifics as to the problems you are having ....what programs run slow......what runs slow...what kind of hardware you have.....Pentium....P2, P3, P4?  AMD cyrix?  or something....How much ram?
how big is your hard drive?  How much free space is on the hard drive?  Etc....Basically the more info you give the better I can answer your question!  Thanks!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:darkcloud88
ID: 6933166
I dunno what you mean by slow but you can try to defrag your hdd with the windows defragmenter....
and try to delete the files in the temp folder or any files with *.temp extension...to free up more spaces.

or you can add ram...to your pc....if there is still an availbale slot for ram..

try look at the taskbar..if you see more icon in it...the more memory is used....try to close some of the unwanted application running background...

then i think can increase your performance kuah....

Scott
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kyokugenryu
ID: 6934871
>>"do I need to replace my hard drive if my computer is going real slow or do I need to had more memory?"
NO, but your pc will run faster if you add more memory.

>>"Can there be another problem that is affecting my computer? "
It might be :
1- too many background application running on your pc startup. try close unwanted program on pc startup.
2- fragmented hard drive. run disk defragmenter program.
3- your free space of hard drive is less than about 10%. run disk cleanup to free up more space.
4- hard drive error. run scandisk to correct error.
kyokugenryu.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6935778
agree with Wakeup...please provide more details.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cwhitby
ID: 6936320
I would do a clean install of your OS and keep background applications to a minimum. This will be your fastest way to improve your PC's performance
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6936337
cwhitby,

Usually the rule of thumb is to post your comments, unless you know 100% that your answer is correct and has/will resolve the person's question.  

First off you are probably new.  So I would suggest reading the guidelines and rules for EE.  
Secondly if you post your answer as a comment, the person who asked the question can decide to accept your comment as an answer.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6982916
rprincess,

Did you need any more help with this problem?  Or have you since resolved the problem.  Please let us know.  Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leokhan
ID: 6995773
dear friend,
           computer speed can be improved by upgrading ur processor.and ram.because these two things effect ur computer speed alot.
          another solution is that u use scuzy hard disk .its speed is far greater then oridnary hard disk.
         
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7019113
rprincess,

Did you need any more help with this problem?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7030348
Don't forget...some users think the harddrive is the entire CPU case...heh heh

-dog*
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7047205
"some users think the harddrive is the entire CPU case"

And some can't spell to the point of being illegible and/or think something called scuzy is faster than a hard disk.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7056236
heh heh...I'm going to have to check into getting a.scuzy hard disk.I am having a oridnary hard disk right now. magarity u shud upgrade ur processcor also.

-dog*
0