Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable AD

Posted on 2002-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a win2k box that is configured as a DC with AD. I want to plug it into a network with a working NT PDC. I know that if I do this the Win2k box will hijack the authentication of all the clients. I want to do that soon but not at first. I also know I can run dcpromo and make the win2k box a member server.

Is is it possible to leave it DC and just disable a service temporarly so it will not advertize itself as the PDC?
Maybe there is a service I can set to manual for now and when I'm ready just start.
0
Comment
Question by:davidpm
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6934337
Did you install AD in native or mixed mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidpm
ID: 6935739
Found out about that after install. Do not remember. Probably the defaults. How do I look it up.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6936974
Start the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in, right-click the
   domain name (A.COM), and then click Properties. The domain mode is displayed
   as either mixed or native mode.

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6937733
the only way to disable AD is to boot your DC into the AD restore mode.  This mode will not start AD.  AD is not just 1 service.  It's a suite of many services working together.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidpm
ID: 6939516
How do you do that?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben_L earned 200 total points
ID: 6939670
Active Directory Restore Mode:
you reboot your DC machine...
when you see the windows 2000 starting bar you press F8
after you will see a window and then you need to choose safe mode (directory restore)
this will start the computer with network but with all the AD services down.
Hope This Will Help You.
0