Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xsl-fo

Posted on 2002-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18

I tried to use apache xsl-fo to generate pdf from xml file. I downloaded java, xslt, xsl-fo processors. I installed in my Window 2000 platform. However, I cannot make it work, maybe I did not set up correctly. Can someone give me a install procedure and what do I need to pay attention for installation?
0
Comment
Question by:sohn
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:edmund_mitchell
ID: 6936997
Hello sohn

Are you going to try an run FOP imbedded in a java app, or from the command line?

Edmund
0
 

Author Comment

by:sohn
ID: 6941020
I try to run from command line

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
edmund_mitchell earned 480 total points
ID: 6943050
If you used a pre-compiled binary, skip the next paragraph.

If you built FOP yourself, and you built under the JDK1.4, did you remember to remove the comment delimiters from the jdk1.4 method in /src/org/apache/fop/svg/PDFGraphics2D.java?

Here are the steps for a pre-compiled binary under Win2K - I used .20.3 from xml.apache.org/fop/download.html, clicked on the distribution directory link, and then grabbed fop-0.20.3-bin.tar.gz.  You don't need to download anything else if you have Java set up already.

Then, extract the tar file from the .gz file, and then extract the FOP-0.20.3 folder from the tar file.

In the FOP-0.20.3 folder, go into the docs folder, and then into the examples folder, and double click on runtests.bat, and it should create a subdirectory called test, and convert a bunch of xml files to pdf and store them in there.

That means all is well, so the question is then one of classpaths, environment settings, and we'll have to go through that if you get this far.

Let me know how it goes -

Edmund
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:rdcpro
ID: 10298170
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept edmund_mitchell's Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

rdcpro
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0