Solved

re:  needing installation instructions for DVD player

Posted on 2002-04-10
6
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
    Yes, I am needing instructions for installing a DVD player.  I have been told that installing it is similiar to installing any other IDE device, like a CDROM or CD Burner.  Also, will the DVD player have its own audio cable like the cdrom does for playing audio cd's?  

     Any help on this question will greatly be appreciated.

     Thanks,

     George



0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I am not sure if your DVD Rom drive came with an audio cable.  If it did it would plug into the sound card just like your other CD drive, however you may have only one input on the sound card.  In which case you can either plug in the CD audio or DVD audio to the sound card.  

Here are some good sites with some good information on how to install DVD rom drives:
http://www.digital-digest.com/dvd/articles/pcdvd_guide6.html
http://howto.lycos.com/lycos/series/1,,34538+24687,00.html
http://www.techrescue.net/guides/insthware5.asp

Try those out and let me know how that works for ya...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kyokugenryu
Comment Utility
here's the quick steps:
1- If you are installing a dvd drive & you have an MPEG decoder card to install, install it in the PC. These are usually a pci card. If it's an IDE drive you're installing, set Master or Slave settings as needed.
2- install the drive into an open bay. Attach the power cable to the drive.
3- connect the interface cable to the drive interface (on the motherboard or adapter card) & to the drive.
4- (optional) attach the sound cable to the drive if you want to be able to play audio cd directly.
5- If installing an MPEG decoder card as part of a dvd installation, attach a loopback cable from your pc's video board to the dvd decoder Video In port, then connect your monitor cable to the dvd decoder Video Out connector.

that all about installing the drive.kyokugenryu.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
Comment Utility
George,

Much of what you ask has the answer "depends".  Depends on the actual hardware you have.  However I can tell you that all the DVD players I haved played with do have a connection available to be wired to your sound card (how else would your DVD's be played with sound).  The audio cable itself may have not been supplied by the DVD ROM MFTR, but it probably can be connected by buying a cable ($2.00 to $14.00).  Depending on your sound card you may only be able to plug in 1 device at a time, but my SoundBlaster cards will take 2.  The answers above are also correct, but I thought this was more to the point.

Cheers,
willinois
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
Comment Utility
Oh Yeah, it's just like installing a CDROM.  Just make sure you jumper it right, and autodetect it in the BIOS.

Chhers again
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
    Before I begin, I sincerely want to thank everyone for their insights.  It was very difficult for me to decide on who to award the points.  So, after careful consideration, I am awarding the points to Wakeup because of the inclusion of the support links along with a brief explanation on the installation procedures for the DVD drive.  

     In closing, thanks once again to everyone.  
Your feedback was most helpful.

     Sincerely,

     George
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Yer Welcome!  If you have any other questions or problems let us know!
0