Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't get a BUSlink USB 2.0 PCI Card driver to work

Posted on 2002-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am using W98SE. The computer is running a 500 MHZ Intel chip. I am trying to get a BUSlink USB 2.0 PCI card installed.  I can see that W98SE is recognizing this device.  When I go through the usual series of questions, the driver never really gets installed. I have also downloaded the driver from the BUSlink website and clicked on the downloaded file, which appeared to be doing something, but can't tell what that might be.

What do I have to do to get this device installed?
0
Comment
Question by:rdaves
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mklp
ID: 6933547
This could be related to the video problem in the other question. Can you give me the motherboard mfg and model? Also again the BIOS, but this time with the revision number and date.
mklp
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 400 total points
ID: 6935724
You may have a driver conflict. Go to your device manager and check the status of the drivers in question.

ALso, USB could have trouble with some older hardware, ie. motherboards.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6935728
Also, make sure you have your CMOS setup set to not conflict with the USB interface.  First know what your USB card needs, then go looking and make sure it's available for you to use.  Some older hardware may have had some resource reservations in your CMOS setup.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6936029
Have youcome up in safe mode and checked all devices for double or triples etc.? :>) Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdaves
ID: 6936079
Actually, I gave up on installing this card.  The computer is old.  It has been upgraded a couple of times.  There was only one PCI slot available for installation, and the system just wasn't able to get the drive up.
Thanks for the help
0