Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a free tool to generate Java AWT or SWING GUI

Posted on 2002-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Need a free tool to generate Java AWT or SWING GUI...

Can some kind soul pls email me this program?

wolong@atozasia.com

freeware or shareware is alright... Demo unless fully workable with buying of licence...
0
Comment
Question by:minji
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saxaboo earned 60 total points
ID: 6933300
Download Forte for Java community edition on www.sun.com

-S
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msterjev
ID: 6933698
You can use Forte for Java if you have more than 500 MB. All the other configurations are MORTAL COMBAT!!!! :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mzimmer74
ID: 6933813
I personally like JBuilder.  Version 6 is out now, and if you are working on personal projects (ie not for a business) you can download the personal version for free.  Go to www.borland.com to find it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:minji
ID: 6933956
thanks for the advise i will try it out and see hows it... thanks you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956629
Please update and finalize this.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:minji
ID: 6957612
What do u mean?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6958219
What I meant was that you said "thanks for the advice, I will try it out and see ..."  That was 10 days ago, so listening for the outcome here.  Also wanted to point out that easy questions begin at a recommended value of 50 points, this one was posted for 20.

This gives you more information about this and the way this site works:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp

Moondancer - EE Moderator


0
 

Author Comment

by:minji
ID: 6959629
Oh i am sorry abt that... I am not too familiar with the system...

And i had yet to try out forte...

As for JBuilder and forte they are too resource intensive, the computer at my work place is too low to handle them effectively...

So i eventually, written the UI by codes...

Anyway, i will like to award the forte writer to introduce me with a new software, as for JBuilder i had knew it earilier...


Anyway, thanks a lot for those whom had posted...

And thanks moderator for reminding me of the mistake i had made...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6960038
Thank you for returning and finalizing this question as well as stating why a grade less than "A" was given.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:minji
ID: 6961943
Maybe becos... what i needed is a light weighted program... which i didn't specify clearly... :)
0