Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mysql dump

Posted on 2002-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
This is probably a silly question but here goes...

When you dump a mysql table or db, is that dump file compatible with Micro$oft SQL?, ie, can I give it to someone running ms-sql and they can import it?

If not, what else can I do to give them table contents?
0
Comment
Question by:psimation
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lokeshv earned 100 total points
ID: 6933283
yes u can import all the SQL if u havent used any specific feature for MySQL..


you can also dump the data in CSV format and can import it in MS SQL...


Hope this helps..


LK
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:harwantgrewal
ID: 6933416
Ya when ever you dump as mysql it gives you a txt file you can directly import the file using the MSSQL import.

Harry
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:psimation
ID: 6933551
thanks
Seems to be enough people to agree on that issue. Thanks
0