Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Icmp flooding

Posted on 2002-04-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
What is icmp flooding ?

Thanks and Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:leumas
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6933493
# for exmample:
ping -s 1000000 -t 255 -f -i 0.01 -l 1000000
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Shoeb_786 earned 40 total points
ID: 6933580
If ur network is flooded with icmp message dg: ping message . it is called icmp flooding. Generally when u ping to a broadcast address, this happens and your entire network just crumples down

Regards
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6933623
> .. and your entire network just crumples down
which network? Not mine :-))
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6948818
IMO, Shoeb_786 is incorrect, in part merely rephrasing question.
ditto ahoffmann * 2
although more elaborate comments could be made
this not a good time (esp for 10p)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boxcar7
ID: 6970799
ICMP flooding is basically just sending an echo request ICMP packet (like from a ping) to a broadcast address.  Normally, NIC cards will only respond to their own IP address.  However, they will also respond to the broadcast address for their subnet (which is generally the last address on the subnet).  By sending the echo request to the broadcast address, *theoretically* every machine on the subnet will reply to the request with the ICMP echo reply packet.  This kind of flooding becomes even more insidious when the requester uses a forged source IP address, because assuming the victim doesn't flood his router with the reply, the replies will all be directed at the forged source IP address, another hapless victim.

In practice, most routers or firewalls are set to not allow directed broadcasts. That will prevent this type of attack (at least from the outside).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 7048029
ping
0
 

Author Comment

by:leumas
ID: 7048667
thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:leumas
ID: 7048668
thx
0