Solved

Format DLT8000 tapes to DLT1

Posted on 2002-04-11
6
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

we've got several DLT tapes that were used on a Compaq DLT8000 drive (nt4) and now we want to use them on a tandberg DLT1 drive (nt4). The problem is that the DLT1 drive does not accept tapes once they are used on a DLT8000 drive. It only accepts new tapes, it will immediately spit-out the other ones.
Is there a way to format or erase the DLT8000 tapes so they can be used in DLT1 drives (in unix, W2k or nt)?

thanks,
jiri
0
Comment
Question by:Jiri
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6933567
According to this site it says the DLT1 supports the DLT4000 but does not say anything about the 8000.  It does also mention that it supports 80 gig but that is only on a 40 gig compressed...
http://www.ccgeurope.nl/products/tandberg/dlt/dlt-dlt1.html

Also Tandberg website says it is backward compatible with only the 4000.  Doesnt mention 8000 as well...
http://www.tandberg.com/dlt/dlt1.html

http://www.digit-life.com/articles/storagetapes/


I can not find any website that says it will use the 8000.  So are you sure?  Where do you find your information that it uses the 8000?
Maybe the 8000 is backward compatible with the 4000.  But the DLT1 is not compatible with the 8000 only the 4000?  Just a thought....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6934530
Well, there is a device called a bulk eraser that will delete everything, including formatting data from tapes.

However, if the machine is spitting them out immediately, it probably isn't even reading the formatting data or anything.  There's probably something incompatible with the cartidge where it looks like will fit but doesn't once it gets inside.  Something on the guide rails or notches.  Maybe there's a barcode or other identifier on the cartridge the new drive is checking and rejecting.  In that case, something about the tape itself is probably not compatible after all.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 150 total points
ID: 6934753
Adding to the advice above,

You need to format the tapes to DLT4000 format or bulk erase them.

Blank tapes are OK, since it formats them to use as needed.
Your Tapes in the 8000 format are unreadable and it spits them out.

I hope this helps !
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Jiri
ID: 6937496
I'll try using the tapes on a DLT 4000, thanks, that's a very good idea.
However, if you might have more info about bulk erasing tapes, it's welcome.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6937608
"if you might have more info about bulk erasing tapes"

You just need a bulk eraser widget:
http://www.degausser.co.uk/degauss/250.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jiri
ID: 6948897
I managed to format them with a DLT4000 drive.
Also thanks to the others!
0