Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Technical easy question

Posted on 2002-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

just answer me Yes or No, thats it !! :-P

main.php includes
=================
1- functions.inc
2- footer.inc

do i need to include functions.inc in footer.inc also ?
0
Comment
Question by:neostudio
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 6933525
NO
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 60 total points
ID: 6933675
No.

But if you did, I would use include_once to save me having to remember that I already included it somewhere else.

include_once() was added in PHP 4.0.1pl2

Regards,

Richard.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 6933676
So, I suppose I could argue that the answer is Yes you DO need to include functions.inc in footer.inc as footer MAY be included in a file that does NOT have functions.inc included.

So.

Yes.

Using,

include_once('functions.inc');

Regards,

Richard Quadling.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 6933678
Yes.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:neostudio
ID: 6933799
Thank You, From Now On, I Will Be Using Include_Once For The Functions.INC In All My Pages, This Seems To Solve The Things Here..


Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 6933812
I THINK U JUST ASKED FOR YES/NO ?

LK
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:neostudio
ID: 6933860
Yes I Did...
The Answer was YES
and yours was NO !!

any probelm here ??
0