Solved

Component to read Delphi CAB files

Posted on 2002-04-11
22
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Does any one know of a component that can read the Delphi CAB format?
0
Comment
Question by:rfedyk
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6933716
delphi cab format?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6933759
CAB (or CABinet) is actually a Microsoft file format.  There is a component here to do it http://www.mischel.com/pubs/grab_a_cab.htm.  It will pay your to read the accompanying webpage.  It goes into detail about how to use it.

Stu
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SteveWaite
ID: 6934251
Well doone Stu, btw for some reason your link didn't work so I went to http://www.mischel.com/pubs/ and then chose the Grab a Cab link.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6934282
That's strange.  I tested it again before I posted the link and it was fine.  Go figure :)

Thanks for pointing it out tho.

Stu
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freshman3k
ID: 6935818
Hello!

Try the following:
1)http://www.tmssoftware.com/CABFILES.ZIP
2)http://www.torry.net/vcl/compress/std/cakdir.zip
3)http://aravilsoft.tripod.com/cabd107.zip?1

Ether of them should do the job, pick what you like better

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freshman3k
ID: 6935829
Hello again!

About the third component,you can go to there website at: http://aravilsoft.tripod.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6935866
rfedyk:  Any comments to add as yet?

freshman3k:  I guess you've had the formal welcome to EE, but if you haven't, welcome to EE.  I would like to point out that it's most people find posting comments as answers (unless asked to do so) impolite.  Posting a comment as an answer removes the question from the Open Question list into the Locked list, which means less people will view the question and perhaps provide a better solution.  If I had of locked the question with my comment, you wouldn't have seen the question, therefore you wouldn't be posting your answer.

In future, just post comments.  If your proposed solution works the best, the questioner will either accept your comment as an answer, or request you post another comment as an answer.

The answer button, I believe, is a "feature" of EE that should be removed.

Stu
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6939598
Stu and Steve the reason the that link did not work is if you noticed the period at the end of the link got included in the link. If you copy the link and then remove the period and then paste it into the browser then the link works. :>)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SteveWaite
ID: 6940729
aha! :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6941057
aha! :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6941072
:>)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rfedyk
ID: 6941587
Thanks for all the comments.  

Kretschmar:

This is what happened, I tried to open one of the CAB files on my Delphi 5 CD with some different readers and got back the same error each time, namely the CAB file was not in the Microsoft CAB format.

I made the assumption that Delphi had made its own version. If that is not true, and the files are supposed to be standard CAB files then I can't figure what the problem is.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 50 total points
ID: 6941598
Well... Perhaps Delphi are using a different cab file.  Remember the old PAK files they used to use in Delphi 1?  They weren't PKPAK compatible files and nothing but Borland's own unpacker would read them.  Perhaps they've done that again..  Who knows.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
ID: 6941938
rfedyk. Yep all the fles in the Install\ folder are not MS standard format. I don't know what format they are in but it is safe to say that files can't be extracted from them using standard format extarction methods. Chances are these files are of a strictly propreitary format and Borland probably isn't telling anybody what the format is. These files may just be encrypted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rfedyk
ID: 6942484
Stuart Johnston and CrazyOne,

I'll accept both your answers and allocate 50 points each.

How do I do that anyway?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6942760
Hi rfedyk you can ask Community Support to assist you in splitting points. Ask a question here http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/ and tell them what you want to do and provide them the link to this question so they know which question you are refering to. :>)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6944741
rfedyk,

Although I do appreciate the fact that you wish to split the points between myself and CrazyOne, perhaps it maybe fairer on you to just close the question off as you really didn't find an answer to your original question.  In my opinion, you asked for a component which we can't provide, therefore it's really only fair to say that this question is unsolveable.

I'd gladly take the points, but I feel you're better off just closing this question by stating "no reasonable solution was found" in the delete question comment.

CrazyOne, would you agree with this?  If not, I'm quite happy for rfedyk to award CrazyOne all the points.

Cheers peoples,

Stu
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rfedyk
ID: 6945166
Stu,

I'm quite satisfied with the answers. I'll try the split just to see how its done
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rfedyk
ID: 6945186
Had problem with the link.

I'm deleting the question and sending you both points with a dummy question
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rfedyk
ID: 6945188
The comment trail should be self-explanatory
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6946498
Cool, rfedyk.  Thanks very much.

Stu.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9003149
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split points between Stuart Johnston and CrazyOne

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0