Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java Sound Problems............

Posted on 2002-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
As far as i can see this code is correct but the sound is not being played when the button is pressed!

here is all the code involved

public void mousePressed(MouseEvent event)
{
Object source = event.getSource();
if (source == cotbuttons[0])
{
earlyactivitiescount++;
cotbuttons[0].removeMouseListener(this);
WellDoneSound();
}
}

public void WellDoneSound()
{
try
{
URL welldoneurl = new URL("file://C:/Java/FYP/sounds/welcome.wav");
AudioClip welldoneclip = JApplet.newAudioClip(welldoneurl);
welldoneclip.play();
}
catch (MalformedURLException e){}
}


please help if you can!!!!!!!!!

thank you
 
 


0
Comment
Question by:Codster
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Venci75 earned 20 total points
ID: 6933789
It is OK, but probably the code inside the if(source == cotbuttons[0]) is not executed.

PS:
What about the
http://www.experts-exchange.com/java/Q.20287396.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Codster
ID: 6933929
the code is being executed all right have System.out.println("xxxx"); statements everywhere
the import java.net.URL; statement is ok as well
everything seems to be executing only the sound is not being played.

Why do  i not need import javax.sound etc etc?
the file type i am using is a .wav
is there anything involved in that that i have omitted?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6935363
The answer to your previous question obviously answered your question, so award the points to Venci75.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6935397
I meant the previous question, not this one :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Codster
ID: 6935401
Thank you
i will award him the points
can you help me with my problem at all?
0