Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

? to bring VB forms in Web pages

Posted on 2002-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need to bring a VB form to be displayed in a web page. Is that possible? If so, wat should i do?

==
Ebron
0
Comment
Question by:Ebron
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Ebron
ID: 6933741
No
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CarlJWhite
ID: 6933786
you can use visual basic documents (.vbd), although i dont think they are supported by microsoft anymore and I wouldnt recommend using them. just to let you know...
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 6933970
go to VB.Net. Windows forms cannot be migrated directly to Web Forms but if you carefully split your layers (data - business - presentation) it won't be to difficult.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:damion69
ID: 6934840
You can do this with active x right?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6934858
FYI, ActiveX cannot be runned in Netscape.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:soferstam
ID: 6934916
Why do you need exactly the vb form in the page?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6985042
please maintain

Questions Asked 2
Last 10 Grades Given  
Question Grading Record 0 Answers Graded / 0 Answers Received
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7060636
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the Community Support
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <emoreau>.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7065776
Thanks, emoreau  for your help here.

I have finalized this question, and will monitor it for comments.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0