Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

3-tier architecture

Posted on 2002-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I'm looking for sample code in VB about 3-tier architecture. I'm especially interested in the data layer especially towards Oracle 8i.

Greetings,

Frank
0
Comment
Question by:FrankStanssens
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Madmarlin
ID: 6934032
I have some example classes I've used previously that illustrate the techniques used in the Middle tier.
Although (Primarily the Data Access Components) are focused torwards SQL..

If you pass em your email address I'll pass them on..

Madmarlin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FrankStanssens
ID: 6934095
Thx

you can mail them to frankstanssens@hotmail.com

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 400 total points
ID: 6934624
get the book

Visual Basic 6 Business Objects by Rockford Lhotka
WROX Press
ISBN 1-861001-07-X

there is nothing MAGIC about which DBMS you use for the Data Tier - that is the beauty of using the 3-tier approach.  Each tier is essentially independent of the others.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DarthPedro
ID: 6934677
There is a sample application on 3-tier applications using VB6 on MSDN.  It has all of the source code and articles explaining how the architecture fits and works together.

You can get to it at:  http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/dnduwon/html/d5devroot.asp?frame=true.
0