Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TADOConnection timeout > 30 sec. impossible?

Posted on 2002-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi there,

I'm trying to execute stored procedure on Microsoft SQL Server 2000 via TADOConnection and TADOStoredProcedure components. Every time when the stored procedure execution needs more than 30 seconds, I receive message 'Timeout expired'. Server Admin told me that the server settings do not impose any timeouts (timeout is infinite).
Setting ConnectionTimeout and CommandTimeout on TADOConection component does not help at all.

My question: are here some details that I've missed setting ADO connection?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Fatman121898
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 6934175
Interesting ...
Have the same problem as well
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 200 total points
ID: 6936635
Hi F(B)atman,

Use TADODataSet component instead of TADOStoredProc. Write the SQL expression (stored proc) in its CommandText property. Set TADODataSet.CommandTimeout property to the desired value or 0 (infinite).

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fatman121898
ID: 7082989
Yesss, it works!!!
Geo, sorry that I couldn't pay you the money (points) earlier :)
Yours,
Fat
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fatman121898
ID: 7082995
Yesss, it works!
Geo, sorry that I couldn't pay you the points earlier. Now get them :)
Yours,
Fat
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 7083062
Thank you so much, Fatman.

Best regards, Geo
0