Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Anti-glare screen vs sun-glasses

Posted on 2002-04-11
13
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Instead of anti-glare screen , can sun-glasses be used as protection against radiation from the monitor ?

0
Comment
Question by:hhheng
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6934177
The "anti-glare" screen has nothing to do with radiation.  It's roughing up the glass surface of the display (usually by acid etching or sandblasting) to prevent reflections of ambient room light.

I suppose sunglasses might help this.

As far as radiation, neither anti-glare or sunglasses will have any effect.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 6934207
A long time ago back before "Energy Star" when we used
green and amber monochrome screens. I had a pair of clear
UV/radiation clear glasses made for me. Not sun glasses
just plain. They worked great back then. Newer monitors
just don't put out that much radiation anymore. So I
don't need them. If you have doubts about your monitor you
can check the specs and have it tested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6934413
I read an advertisement on "anti-glare" screen which says ..
"..Properly grounded GlareGuard filters block up to 98.5% of the ELF/VLF E-field radiation. Additionally, our top-of-the-line Maximum Plus™ model blocks up to 99.9% of the ELF/VLF E-field radiation."

Can you elaborate on this "ELF/VLF..radiation.."




0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 6934516
Those are extremely low frequency and very low frequency
radiation that also exist naturally in the atomosphere.
The are noticable during lightning strikes and other cosmic affects. In computers these are produced by the
HighVoltage supply in CRT monitors. They are not present
in LCD monitors. If you would notice the product GlareGuard has a power cable attached to it. It is emitting a magnetic field simular to a degauser. It is forcing the ELF/VLF to go in another from the front of the monitor. The effects of ELF/VLF are being debated still. There are many sources including natural sources of
this radiation.  Remember that visable light is also a form of radiation. Some people panic when the word radiation is used. They tend to think of Nuclear Radiation
and things like Hiroshima. They don't realise that heat, light and magnitism are also forms of radiation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 6934522
Most newer monitors already address ELF/VLF radiation.
Check with your monitor manufacturer for this info.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6934616
If youre really worried about monitor radiation, grab an LCD screen. There's no annoying flicker from an LCD either.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6934631
How do you spell SCAM?  In this case it's "block up to 98.5% of the ELF/VLF E-field radiation".  

Please don't fall victim to this cleverly designed ploy designed to separate you from your money.

Granted, this device may indeed do what it says it does but SO WHAT?  The dangerous sounding "E-field" radiation is in fact, ELECTRIC FIELD "radiation" and is not dangerous.  If it were, people would be dying from it by the millions every day.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 6934643
Thanks for the support, jhance.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6934755
Actually, people do die from it. It's the same kind of field generated by high tension power lines which, when near schools and young kids, results in a high rate of brain tumors. Landmark lawsuits have been fought over this. I don't know how the levels compare between CRT screens and HTPLs though but i can't imagine prolonged exposure to low levels can be especially good for you. Of course if you live in a place like LA you probably stand a higher chance of dying from air poisoning.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 6934800
Over exposure to anything, including water can be dangerious. :)  Most present day monitor manufacturers
have already taken in consideration the ELF/VLF emissions.
They know that there are lawyers out there stocking them. :)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 6934816
There been no link proven between high-voltage power lines and brain (or other types of) tumors.  Winning a lawsuit take MUCH LESS EVIDENCE than a rigorous scientific analysis.  Electric fields are SO PERVASIVE in our culture that if there were such a link, the results would be extraordinary and obvious.

The clowns filing these "landmark" lawsuits are greedy lawyers who are good at finding defendants with big pockets to pick.  The electric power utilities are good targets.

If you are electric power in your home you are subjected to greater strength E-fields from the wiring every minute you are there than you ever will from a high-voltage power line.  The issue is proximity.  E-field strength goes DOWN inversely with the square of the distance.  Since HV lines are on high towers you really can't get very close.  And, in fact, the field is mainly in between the conductors.  If you are not directly between them you only get a fringe field, which is much weaker.

You get more E-field exposure from 60 seconds with an electric razor than you do from a week camping under a HV line.  

If you are afraid of this kind of stuff, and there ARE paranoids who are, then you should consider ridding your home of everything electric or electronic.  In fact, you really should consider moving to some out-of-the-way location where you can be miles from the nearest electric line...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6935808
I've an electrical engineer friend whose hair has all turned white maybe because he always visit the power station. A few of my beard hairs has turned gray, eventhough I am still not old. I don't  know whether the EM radiation from my PC monitor has something to do with the hair whitening therapy. Whether my "hair whitening" litmus test is logical or not,  the bottomline is prevention is better than cure. Though I love the 17 inch LCD monitor, I think the price is on the high side.

I appreciate all comments  and since jhance has spent more time inputing a lenghty comment hence I award the points.

Thanks and cheers to all.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6936781
jhance is right about SPAM and these anti-glare doesn't offer any protection at all. I found out the fact from a webpage...
"The Swedish safety standard, effective 711/90, specifies a maximum of 0.25 mG at 50 cm from the display. Many US manufactured computers have EMFs of 5 - 100 mG at this distance. And know this too: the screens placed over monitors do NOT block EMFs. Not even a lead screen will block ELF and VLF magnetic fields. "

Cheers again..


0