Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

W2K Server-Domains and Language

Posted on 2002-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
2 part question:

Have a W2K server transferred from a German office, install is in German.

1) I have Admin password, but it's looking for the previous domain. How do I get it on my domain? All the more difficult because everything's in German, which leads to the next question...

2) What would be necessary to change the OS to English, besides having to do a full reinstall?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rjramos
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JconleyMCSE earned 600 total points
ID: 6934524
I don't know the answer to the language issue. Maybe someone else will know.

Do you have the local administrator password for that machine? If so, log on locally (rather than to the now missing domain) and join the new domain. You can do that simply by right clicking on My Computer, go to Properties, Computer Name, Change. That should allow you to join the new domain, assuming you have admin rights to that domain.

Hope that helps!

J
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 6936457
The version of Windows 2000 will have been written for a different language.  Don't forget that there are often certain other differences between the versions of an OS for different countries - different encryption levels for starters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjramos
ID: 6938646
Thanks for the response.

So hstiles, are you saying then that I'll need a new copy of Server 2K? I don't have the CD anyway, as I was only shipped the box.

Jconley - actually it was only the local domain that was there - it was actually a password problem.

I'll break this up, which I prob. should have done in the first place. - 150 points to Jconley for the response. Repost another 150 for the language question.

0