Solved

Display problem - stuck in 16 colours

Posted on 2002-04-11
14
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I sold an old computer (long unused) with Win 98 to a friend. But we find it doesn't work with his monitor, an NEC Multisync 75. It would only do 16 colours, 640x480 (safe mode). If I change the display settings, it asks to reboot, then on boot up it will say there is something wrong with the display settings and reverts to the 16 colour display. I've checked in the hardware profile, the display adapter is 3dfx Voodoo 3, and the monitor is NEC Multisync 70 (the closest one on file). Checked in safe mode and those are the only settings. I've also tried "plug and play monitor" and same problem. One strange thing I noticed is the Voodoo card has IRQ 12, but there is another IRQ 12 "IRQ holder for PCI Steering". Could that be the problem? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tpchai
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 50 total points
ID: 6934365
have you tried reinstalling your video card drivers?  Also, run msconfig and click the advanced button.  In the window that appears check to see that "VGA 640 x 480 x 16" is NOT checked.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:senan072100
ID: 6934665
yes as far as you could not run it on the normal mode check your driver  mate and let us know
 if u dont know what the driver's fuction we will help you bro

good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JackArnold2000
ID: 6935485
I have had this problem with Wi98 First Edidtion,   heres what I do:


1st: At the log in screen (providing you have more than 1 user) hit "Cancel"  rather than logging in.
2nd: Install drivers.
3rd: Reboot as you will be told.
4th: At log in screen, be sure to hit cancel once more, and change the screen size/color count.
5th: Reboot is it is required.
6th: when you are rebooted again, log into your usual Acount, and change screen settings and such there..


The reason I know this works: I have fixed all of my computers several times, as well as others, and I own a Voodoo3 and it is very picky about such things.. Hope that helps..
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6938166
JackArnold2000  ! Welcome to E-E! Its common courtesy to provide comments unless you know your answer is the only answer and is 300% correct and is what the questioner is looking for and will fix their problem. Please don’t take this personally, (others could let you know before I and not so diplomatically) I made the same mistake when I first arrived and someone was nice enough to point it out to me (It hurt my feelings, but I soon realized its teamwork that’s used here). This accomplishes a couple of things: First: it doesn't lock the question allowing more exposure to other experts allowing a faster fix (many problems require an interactive dialogue to troubleshoot them properly), Secondly: it gives the questioner the option to make an award based on the best comment that helped the most in fixing their problem and it is also is common courtesy to other experts.  Again welcome and look forward to working with you in the future, a lot of teamwork is used at this forum, as you will see! :>)  Quote shamelessly stolen from Dave, Thanks again Dave

Your answer may be correct, and I hope it is, after all the main goal here is to help the questioner, but when you propose an answer it removes the "accept comment as answer" button thereby robbing the questioner of the choice to choose which expert helped the most. If your comment is chosen by the questioner, you will be awarded the points.
Thank you  
Steve  





0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6939614
Thanks Steve! JackArnold2000; Welcome to E-E! Its common courtesy to provide comments unless you know your answer is the only answer and is 300% correct and is what the questioner is looking for and will fix their problem. Please don’t take this personally, (others could let you know before I and not so diplomatically) I made the same mistake when I first arrived and someone was nice enough to point it out to me (It hurt my feelings, but I soon realized its teamwork that’s used here).  
This accomplishes a couple of things:
First: it doesn't lock the question allowing more exposure to other experts allowing a faster fix (many problems require an interactive dialogue to troubleshoot them properly),
Secondly: it gives the questioner the option to make an award based on the best comment that helped the most in fixing their problem and it is also common courtesy to other experts.
Please change your present answer to a comment. Again welcome and look forward to working with you in the future, a lot of teamwork is used at this forum, as you will see! :>) Dave
pchai: I would boot up your machine and then go to Properties on on your wallpaoer or desktop and then settings, change under advanced the settingt to vga and then rebooot and then do the same thing and this time change and add your video driver folder. The problem is not the monitor, it is not recognizing your video card drivers correctly. :>) Dave

0
 

Author Comment

by:tpchai
ID: 6939995
Sorry, there is only 1 user and no login screen, so there is no CANCEL button to hit on boot up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tpchai
ID: 6940005
emery800 : what is "change and add your video driver folder "?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6940755
It appears your driver is corrupt and you indicated you had a 3dfx Voodoo 3, If you right-click your wallpaper and go to settings and advanced you can elect to either try updating the driver or change it vga and it will want you to reboot after this. You could run your software for your video card, however, some cards will set up a folder and put the drivers in it, that is why I indicated go to the folder, example I am running a Dell and they put all their drivers under a folder called Dell. I hope I explained this thoroughly. Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JackArnold2000
ID: 6943000
Sorry, I should have asked if he had other users on his computer or not..  =(  But if he did, that is what does it for me.. Good luck Pchai!  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6943260
JackArnold2000: Depending on what OS your running it may change your desktop and the resolution, however, I am not aware of any that would put you to 16 colors, the default is usually 256 and you cnage it there for your profile. :>) Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JackArnold2000
ID: 6943565
Heh, see, *hates being only 16, and not havinbg a job to get a normal computer* this is something that would be easier to do in real time..  =)  My computer puts me in 16 color (esp my old 4mb ATI card) and well, I have to do what I put up at the top... Oh well..  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tpchai
ID: 6949381
installing the drivers fixed the problem! (was afraid couldn't find driver as 3dfx is gone but got redirected to voodoofiles.com) Did not know about Advance tab of msconfig, but it was not checked 16 colours. thanks!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6949389
glad to hear it worked!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6949391
Just glad your up and running, Enjoy! :>) Dave
0