Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CDs will not work in DVD drive, but DVDs will

Posted on 2002-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Dell Inspiron 5000 with a Toshiba DVD-ROM.  Yesterday the drive stopped recognizing CDs.  I had used it the day before with no problems.  

I have not installed any new hardware or software.  

The drive will play any DVD just fine but will not even recognize any CD.  

I am using Windows XP, but I have the same problem when I boot to DOS.  It will read the files on a DVD but will tell me there is no media when I put in a CD.

I have reset the BIOS, as well as uninstalled and reinstalled the drive through device manager.

Anybody have other suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:u8semaj
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6934241
Usually this indicates a hardware problem in the drive.  It could be as simple as dirt on the lens but there may also be a more serious problem.  I'd suggest trying a lens cleaning disk first and it that doesn't help, seek qualified service.  An Inspiron 5000 is likely still under warranty.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6934426
In bios, select your first boot device : DVD reader
Try to boot with a bootable CD ( ex WinMe,Win2000, Win XP)in your DVD reader.
If you can boot it's must be a sofware/os problem ...
If you can't, it's must be a hardware problem ...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6934574
Try original CD's...not Burned or CDR's or CDRW's if you have not already...Try a plane jane music CD...(original) not copied.  If it reads those....either the laser is weak...or it just doesn't do well with burned media.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:u8semaj
ID: 6934823
Tried cleaning the drive, no luck.  Tried a bootable cd, no luck.  I haven't been trying any burned cd's just factory cds for games, os, etc.  

What kind of hardware problem would allow a DVD to play but not a CD?  I thought the same lasers were used for both.

When I put in a DVD it spins up automatically but when I put in a CD I hear a click, then a pause, then another click.  That happens about five times.  Then when I try to access the disk it tells me that the media is not formatted and may be corrupt.  The disks all work in other computers.  If I put in a DVD right after that it spins up just fine and works without a problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:u8semaj
ID: 6934876
Tried cleaning the drive, no luck.  Tried a bootable cd, no luck.  I haven't been trying any burned cd's just factory cds for games, os, etc.  

What kind of hardware problem would allow a DVD to play but not a CD?  I thought the same lasers were used for both.

When I put in a DVD it spins up automatically but when I put in a CD I hear a click, then a pause, then another click.  That happens about five times.  Then when I try to access the disk it tells me that the media is not formatted and may be corrupt.  The disks all work in other computers.  If I put in a DVD right after that it spins up just fine and works without a problem.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1200 total points
ID: 6934947
As I already said:

"Usually this indicates a hardware problem in the drive.  It could be as simple as dirt on the lens but
there may also be a more serious problem.  I'd suggest trying a lens cleaning disk first and it that
doesn't help, seek qualified service.  An Inspiron 5000 is likely still under warranty."

So you've eliminated the dirt problem.  Contact Dell and see if this is under warranty.  If so, they should be able to get you a replacement drive in short order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:babylonfive
ID: 6942942
jhance is right.

as to your question, many problems could occur that would favor a DVD and not a CD, from the hardware thru the protocols up to and including the drivers. I eliminate the drivers, because u said that it does the same in DOS. Therefore, the hardware inside the DVD drive is at fault.

Get a replacement.

David
0