Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

form putting space around images

Posted on 2002-04-11
8
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi! My page is split up into frames. In the left frame I have an index containing several buttons for navigation.  Each of these buttons needs to be a form because each one will be passing hidden fields.  My problem is that putting each button in a form puts such a space around each image, that it is causing the user to have to scroll down to view all the buttons. Well,I need the buttons all on the page with NO scrolling. I want to know if there is any way to minimize this space created by the forms.  When I get rid of the <form></form> around each button the space goes away.  Any ideas????? Thanks, Kirsten
0
Comment
Question by:klc20
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6934272
Hmmm...might be able to solve this for you....but I will need the code to do so....

Max.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 450 total points
ID: 6934290
<form method="" action="" style="display: inline; padding: 0; margin: 0;">
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6934408
You really shouldn't put each button in a form, it's rarely necessary. There should be ONE form, not many. And I really question the need for a form at all, if it's navigation.

Could you post a link to the page? You might get more help than you bargained for... ;-)

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coreyit
ID: 6934409
Though technically invalid html, an often used trick if you are using tables for your layout is to place the form tags between, say, the table and tr tags.

for example:

<table>
  <form>
    <tr><td><input type="image" src="..."></td></tr>
  </form>
  <form>
    <tr><td><input type="image" src="..."></td></tr>
  </form>
</table>

instead of

<table>
  <tr>
    <form>
      <td><input type="image" src="..."></td>
    </form>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <form>
      <td><input type="image" src="..."></td>
    </form>
  </tr>
</table>

-corey
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6934504
why don't you just make the buttons into normal links, and put the hidden fields into the querystring?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6934554
Dorwards solution is the most reliable.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6934559
Giving a B for an A answer, will make some of us reluctant to help in the future.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:klc20
ID: 6935765
didnt know 'B'was considered bad....sorry.  i guess im knew at this...
0