[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I get day if I know the date ?

Posted on 2002-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
How do I know what day it is for 20020401 ?
0
Comment
Question by:tcy08
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 200 total points
ID: 6934396
use Time::Local;
$date = "20020401";
($y,$m,$d)=unpack"a4a2a2",$date;
$day=("Sun","Mon","Tue","Wed","Thu","Fri","Sat")[(gmtime timegm 0,0,0,$d,$m-1,$y-1900)[6]];
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcy08
ID: 6934425
ozo,

can you give me more explanation for the code ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Talmash
ID: 6934451
hi ,

# assume $date is what you have

my @date_arr = split("",$date);
my $day = join("",$date_arr[6],$date_arr[7]);

printf "date = $date , day = $day \n";

COMMENT :

date +%Y%m%d

gives

20020411

date +%d

gives

11
0