Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form unload

Posted on 2002-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello

  in forload even i am checkin the values in the form if not satisfied then message box will be given and form will be unloaded . so how can i do that?
THanks,
shri
0
Comment
Question by:shrihalbe
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6934847
you need to manage queryunload event instead, check the required values, show msgbox if you need and set cancel to false to not unload form.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:soferstam
ID: 6934902
MsgBox "..."
Unload Me
???
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TechJD earned 80 total points
ID: 6942591
dim msg as string
if var <> setvalue then
msg = msgbox("your message",0,"title")
unload me
else
end if
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6942665
thanks,
shri
0