Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

textbox- Scroll bars problem

Posted on 2002-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
HI,
I have a textbox,
I have set its properties as
Multiline to true
Scrollbars to both
locked to true

i have locked it because i dont want its contents to be edited.
the problem now is, when i display big messages, its scrollbars are not enabled. i want its scroll bars enabled and still lock the contents. i dont want the textbox to be disabled.
0
Comment
Question by:RanjiniPraba
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6934959
You can always try this code:

Private Sub Text1_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
  KeyAscii = 0
End Sub

This won't stop people from pasting with the mouse or menu, but will at least stop keyboard input.  That should cover most cases.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6934962
unlock it and in the keydown event set the keycode argument to 0.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 60 total points
ID: 6934986
One final thing.  If you have a multi-line textbox, you really shouldn't have a horizontal scrollbar.  I haven't tried it lately, but it used to be that you couldn't get the text to wrap if you had a horizontal scrollbar.

Without a horizontal scrollbar (but with a vertical one) then text will automatically wrap around if multi-line is set to true.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6935063
I tried this
Textbox Text1
Multiline to true
Scrollbars to both
locked to true


Dim t As String
t = Clipboard.GetText

Text1.Text = t

Copied this entire Question to the clipboard and ran teh program.
Both scrollbars worked just fine
0