?
Solved

Outlook caused an Invalid page fault in module unknown.

Posted on 2002-04-11
8
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I launch Outlook 97 and select: work offline, I get the following error message: Outlook caused an Invalid page fault in module "unknown."

OS: Win 98 first edition.  

Problem started when I reinstalled Outlook 97, I didn't uninstall first.  I was reinstalling because personal folders on a network drive were moved and I couldn't connect to their new location.

I've already unistalled and reinstalled several times.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bgdw
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6935151
That may be the problem. If you moved the personal folders, the offline folders may not be where they are supposed to be.

I would go through and make sure all the directories are pointing to the correct place.
Check both IE, and Outlook.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6935443
Have you checked Product Updates here?
http://www.office.microsoft.com/

http://search.office.microsoft.com/result.aspx?qu=outlook%2097
Rules wizard and other fixes listed here as well.

":0)
Asta
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6935459
In Microsoft Outlook 97, if you click the bottom folder in the folder list, and subsequently click each folder above, you may receive the following error message when you click the Contacts folder:
OUTLOOK has caused an Invalid Page Fault in module <unknown>
This error also occurs when exiting Outlook 97.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q170785

OUTLOOK caused an invalid page fault in module <unknown> at <address>.
There may be an error in one of the Outlook support files for Microsoft Exchange Server.
Rename the Microsoft Exchange Server support files, disable your anti-virus program if one exists, and reinstall Outlook
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q175912
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6935705
Go back into your Outlook, and work online so you can carry out the steps to setup your mail to work off-line again. It will create the files you need to work off line, and it will find them when you choose to work off line again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bgdw
ID: 6942893
I tried many of the Microsoft knowlegde base solutions.  To date,none have worked.

One thing I should have mentioned before is that I can't work online either.  So any solution based on that approach is not possible.

Anyone believe that re-installing windows might do the trick?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 800 total points
ID: 6942995
Of course, that approach has the highest probability of success, but it is the last course of action.  If you have deleted your profile and recreated, and every other trick in the book, then a reinstall of Outlook might come first, butafter a complete and thorough removal of the old Outlook, then would come the full system wipe. I can't say that I have not been there before. I once had to use arpgram called Dll walker that let me compare a working PC's Dll files to a non-working Pc that was identical in every way.  What I found was that a few dll files were different.  I restored them to match the working system and was on my way.  Reinstalling the software never could fix this problem becuase the dll files were shared and never got touched during all the removal and reinstalls.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgdw
ID: 6943309
I appreciate you getting back to me.  I had a feeling your comment about reinstalling was right on the mark.  It turns out that the file causing the trouble was one of the shared files that wasn't getting removed when I unistalled.  

Rather than do a dll comparison, when I uninstalled Outlook this last time, I elected to remove shared files as well (I was going to reinstall windows next anyway).  This worked.

Thanks,

Dennis.
0