Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

basic one !

Posted on 2002-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
how could i write in the document the current url of the current page and how could i write in the document the previous page url ?
0
Comment
Question by:Swimman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6935258
Try this:

<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
document.write("<p>Current url: " + window.location.href + "</p>");
document.write("<p>Previous url: " + document.referrer + "</p>");
</script>
</body>
</html>

Note that you won't always get document.referrer - depends on how the page was called.

:o)

Ant
0
 

Author Comment

by:Swimman
ID: 6935342
ok good but what is the problem with this :

<meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="0; URL=javascript:history.back(2)">
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 200 total points
ID: 6935355
this worked for me:
<meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="0; URL=javascript:history.go(-2);">
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6936203
What?!?!

I don't understand what that has to do with your original question?

Ant
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6936752
I don't either ... it was just a shot in the dark.  :\
0