Solved

Printing from Word to HP Laserjet 5000 only goes to manual feed.

Posted on 2002-04-11
8
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Here's my problem. When I try to print to the network printer from a word document in one file on the server, it will only go to manual feed. I have to go over to the printer and press the go button. It only happens when printing word documents from this file and it happens on everyone's machine. I can print from other files on the server with no problems. Also, I can save the document on my HD and print it out, just not from the server. The server OS is Win2K server, and the workstations are running Win95, Win98 and WinXP. Any ideas? Please, no links to HP's tech support, I've been there and can't seem to figure it out. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jtupper
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 6939055
What is the paper size for the problem Word documents? If you have an odd paper size that isn't currently loaded in the printer, it will prompt for you to load the paper manually. Look at the page setup - paper size in Word for the problem documents. I have seen this behavior when a user had created the documents with an A4 paper size, but the printer only had letter size loaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtupper
ID: 6939655
Gtrist-The paper size isn't the problem. I have checked the settings in Word and they are correct. As I stated before, I can save these documents from the server to my hard drive and they print just fine without changing any settings whatsoever. Seems very odd that I only have problems off of one drive on the server. Word documents print from other drives on the server just fine. Any word doc that I print from this problem drive does the same thing. I have even saved docs from other drives on the server to this one and I can no longer print those properly either.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:duckers
ID: 6945305
The W2K server is overwriting the setting that you have used in your client driver. You will need to check the configuration of the driver for the queue you have set-up on the server. You will probably find that the default tray on the server was the manual tray. Once you have installed the correct driver and ensured that the default settings on the server are the ones you want you should be OK.

Cheers

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtupper
ID: 6946368
duckers-I'll check it out at work tomorrow. One question though, if it was the default setting in the server, wouldn't I have the same problem with all files I print from all drives on the server?

BTW...I'm not rejecting your answer, I just want to keep the question unlocked untill I solve the problem.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jtupper
ID: 6948158
Well, I checked things out on the server and there are no printers set up on the server. Also, Word isn't installed on the server either. The printer is set up by IP address and we print to that IP addy. The documents are opened from the server on the client machine and printed from there. Any ideas?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drtech
ID: 6990900
Just a thought, There is a paper sensor on that printer if I am right and your paper tray should have a dial on it to adjust the paper size. Check to make sure it is set for the appropriate paper size in that tray. It should be a blue dial. This adjusts the sensors but not the paperguide.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 300 total points
ID: 6999456
jtupper,

there is an age old problem with word that sometimes causes very strange oddities on a network. try this

Go into word
go to tools
options
Print tab
look for the option background printing....

UNCHECK IT

then hit apply then ok then exit out of word
shutdown the printer and the computer for 2 minutes.
reboot
try printing again see if that makes a difference

if that does not work also check this in word

go under file page setup make sure the proper trays are selected there.... also go under file print in word check to make sure tray setup is correct there under options when the print window is up...

finally...

go to start, settings, printers, right click on the printer select properties to bring up the printer driver properties window... go to the setup tab or advanced or if there is a paper tab check those for the paper feed
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtupper
ID: 7006549
I apologize for not getting back in here sooner but I have been out of town for a couple of weeks. Actually, I had already fixed the problem and it WAS under the page setup. For some reason every word document on that drive of the server had the print feed set to manual. I had checked under all of the print options and so forth and they were set properly. Then one day I just stumbled into the page setup and discovered the option there for the paper feed. So, since briancassin did bring that up I'll award him the points. Thanks to all for their input.
0