[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transparent form

Posted on 2002-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi to you all,

Does anybody know how I can make a form completly transparent. Without transparancy of the other objects in that form.
So that the buttons seems to be placed by theire own on the screen.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:theo kouwenhoven
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ber earned 200 total points
ID: 6935382
The following should do the job

In a Module Add the Following Declarations

Public Const GWL_EXSTYLE = (-20)
Public Const WS_EX_TRANSPARENT = &H20&
Public Const SWP_FRAMECHANGED = &H20
Public Const SWP_NOMOVE = &H2
Public Const SWP_NOSIZE = &H1
Public Const SWP_SHOWME = SWP_FRAMECHANGED Or _
SWP_NOMOVE Or SWP_NOSIZE
Public Const HWND_NOTOPMOST = -2

Declare Function SetWindowLong Lib "user32" _
Alias "SetWindowLongA" _
(ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal nIndex As Long, _
ByVal dwNewLong As Long) As Long

Declare Function SetWindowPos Lib "user32" _
(ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal hWndInsertAfter _
As Long, ByVal x As Long, ByVal y As Long, _
ByVal cx As Long, ByVal cy As Long, _
ByVal wFlags As Long) As Long

'I placed this code behind a button for this example but
'It can be placed pretty much wherever you need it

Private Sub Command1_Click()
SetWindowLong Me.hwnd, GWL_EXSTYLE, _
WS_EX_TRANSPARENT
SetWindowPos Me.hwnd, HWND_NOTOPMOST, _
0&, 0&, 0&, 0&, SWP_SHOWME
End Sub

Cheers...
Ber...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ber
ID: 6935411
P.S. The ShowInTaskbar property should be set to False and the BorderStyle to 0-None

Cheers...
Ber...
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 6937250
Hi Ber,

Nice trick, but not only the window is invisible but also all label-objects?

Why
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6938450
Cause labels are drawing objects not "real" objects and they are drawn in the same layer as form does.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ber
ID: 6938909
This is not really a solution but it might help

Add a text box to the the form
set its properties to the following

Text1.Appearance = 0
Text1.BorderStyle = 0
Text1.BackColor = &H8000000F
Text1.Locked = True

this will look like a label and the user will not be able to type in it...

Cheers...
Ber...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6939031
Ber, it would be possible to hide caret with API stuff also.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ber
ID: 6940340
Good point richie

To hide the caret use the following API

place the following in a module
Declare Function HideCaret Lib "user32" _
(ByVal hWnd as Long) As Long

Then set the Gotfocus event in the text Box as follows

Private Sub Text1_GotFocus()
HideCaret (Text1.hWnd)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6941243
Hi!

Here's a file for you ver the net:

Download...
http://www.vb-helper.com/HowTo/transimg.zip
Description: Make a "transparent" form (9K)

There' are controls on it to amke it look as if theys veen placed on a form.  Is that what you're looking for?

That's it!

glass scookie : )
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6948933
Hi murphey2 any progress/comment?
0