Solved

Detect browser Urls and close them if appropriate

Posted on 2002-04-11
7
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

This is probably a tough one, that's why I'm offering 300 points for it.

Here's the deal.  I have a list of urls which may not be opened.  I have to check if a browser with any of the urls on the list is running, if it is, then shut it down.

This has to work with IE, Netscape and preferably Opera.

I know this is possible somehow, I've seen components that can retrieve the URLs of all open browsers, but they are never for free.

Regards,
Hagur
0
Comment
Question by:hagur
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6936002
uses DDEMan;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  DDE:TDDEClientConv;
begin
  DDE:=TDDEClientConv.Create(self);
  if DDE.SetLink('IExplore','WWW_GetWindowInfo') then
  Memo1.Lines.Add(DDE.RequestData('0xFFFFFFFF,sURL,sTitle'));
  DDE.Free;
end;
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6936329
nick,
nice idea but netscape doent support dde anymore.(netscape 6 i mean)

may have to use findwindow()to get to the text edit.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:hagur
ID: 6938275
Thanks for your comments guys,  I knew about the DDE method to retrieve the url from IE.  But what about
Netscape or Opera?

Can anyone please show me how I could do this?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6938834
listening :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:hagur
ID: 6949245
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
quantum2 earned 300 total points
ID: 7011848
Yeah...
http://www.atarimax.com/delphi/tgraburl/

Works like a charm !

Q2
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9003165
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Answer from quantum2

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0