Solved

Telnetting Problem

Posted on 2002-04-11
5
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I'm trying to telnet into a port and having a lot of difficulty. The port that I am trying to telnet into is 5993. An application called Goldmine uses this as a port to do server synchronization.

When I try to telnet into that port, it hangs for a few seconds and then displays the following text :

%%ER

Then it disconnects. I have a flowpoint router and I  opened the port on the router by keying in

sys addserver 192.168.0.1 5993 TCP


Is there something else I need to do to get this to work?

0
Comment
Question by:ONYX
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
The service may be waiting for authentication.  Are y ousure that you are supposed to be able to connect and not get an error?  Is the Goldmine box inside of or outside of the Flowpoint?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ONYX
Comment Utility
The Goldmine Box is inside the router. I can ping it. I'm not sure what is supposed to happen upon telnet. I thought, like other telnet apps, it would prompt me for a login.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
Probably not.  The application has to support a challenge/response mechanism.  You need to test it with the client software.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Have you ever tried to telnet against it from the router itself or from another box inside the router?  If the result is different, then you have a possible problem with the router.

Not all apps work with telnet sessions, but telnet can still be used to just see if a port is open.  It is common to telnet to port 80 for example as a test.  Most web servers will respond with a blank screen and then disconnect after a couple of keys are pressed.  Others will hang and you have to manually break the session.  Either way, if you get a response, you know the port is open.  I am assuming that this is your primary concern, and considering you connected, it looks like the desired result was achieved.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
You  have 26 open questions today, all of which need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11937958.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20076727.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20092234.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098380.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098963.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124932.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286766.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270071.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270860.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273513.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274048.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276134.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281220.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20282616.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283004.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283011.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284507.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284641.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285333.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286256.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287709.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293202.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294195.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298461.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20301112.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11805118.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0