Solved

scramble a php script

Posted on 2002-04-11
17
666 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
i need help urgently

i want to scramble a php script so that Once a script gets scrambled, it is possible to run it but you won't be able to open it in an editor and change anything in the source code.

thank you
bharat
0
Comment
Question by:india_bb
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 6935878
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dkjariwala
ID: 6935931
Zend Encoder is VERY COSTLY option.

Check POBS @ http://pobs.mywalhalla.net/.

Though to get it working you would have to work a bit,

Regards,
JD
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:RQuadling
ID: 6936359
Obfuscation (sp!) is a good start.

Unfortunately, it CAN be reversed engineered. It would be hard, but it can be done.

What sort of physical/logical security do you have in place at the moment? How are unauthorised users getting access to the php files?

Regards,

Richard.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dkjariwala
ID: 6936546
According to me Ofuscation is more difficult to reverse engineer rather than encoding / decoding.

JD
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:RQuadling
ID: 6936589
I suppose the best solution is to do both.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andriv
ID: 6936969
JD take a look at question 13 you have points waiting
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dkjariwala
ID: 6936987
How do I claim that ?

JD
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andriv
ID: 6937019
Just make a comment so they will accept as answer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dkjariwala
ID: 6937035
Yeah I did it.
But who does this kinda stuff ?

And also there is something like K Pro. For that you need over 10k points + 3k points everymonth, which I am having.Still I dont get that menu item as mentioned in help.

Whats the matter ?

JD
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andriv
ID: 6937107
Try posting a message in the community service. You will be able to get a lot of questions answered. I think the points that are there for you now is from the person asking the question but from time to time you will get points from abonden questions and the Monirators handles it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dkjariwala
ID: 6937157
Also check PHP Encoder @ http://www.rssoftlab.com/

JD
0
 

Author Comment

by:india_bb
ID: 6937747
zend encoder is no possibility as it requests zend optimizer to be installed on the same server as the script.
thanks bharat
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sjehanzeb
ID: 6945983
take a look at..

microCODE PHP Encoder

http://freshmeat.net/branches/17884/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7006369
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20142569.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280703.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287385.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287713.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292687.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
RQuadling earned 50 total points
ID: 7006406
Proper encoding/decoding requires the server to have some additional software, be it by Zend or anyone else, or to have the PHP interpreter recompiled with extra code. Both of which will need access to the server as an administrator.

If you don't want to have a proper encoder, then your next choice (and in my mind less secure) is to obfuscate the code.

e.g.

You might type

<?php

echo "something";

?>

At a minimum, this could be obfuscated to ...

<?php echo "something";?>

Not a lot, true, but you then have all of your functions renamed to f1, f2, f3, f4, etc. Variables are v1, v2, v3 etc,

Another stage would be to use a simple text scambler which would then wrap any plain text.

An example of an output .php file would look something like ...

<?php function f1(v1){v2="";.... return v2;} echo f1("gsnoimhet");?>

Yes, you can READ the code, but does it make it understandable?

Not really, but you CAN work it out, given time.

Another option, would be to have another server provide you with html pages which contain the php code in some hidden form.

But that would be a lot of hard work!

Hope this helps a little.

Regards,

Richard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7068883
Thanks, Richard, finalized today.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0