[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Question about inserting text into a JTextField... (TOUGH)

Posted on 2002-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi Guys,

   I want to customize JTextField so that inserting a text into a middle of the content 'overwrites' the old text at the same position.

For example:
JTextField holds "ABCD"
User keys in "Z" between "AB" and "CD". JTextField should display the following:

"ABZD", but NOT "ABZCD"

I am seeking the most effective solution..
thanks.
stephen
0
Comment
Question by:zollen
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6935558
You'll need to define a custom Document object, and override the insertString() method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zollen
ID: 6935563
The cursor will advance after each *insertion*
0
 

Author Comment

by:zollen
ID: 6935567
Any sample code of overfiding insertString() method would be grateful.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 6935588
Try something like:

class MyDocument extends PlainDocument
{
   public void insertString(int offs, String str,
      AttributeSet a) throws BadLocationException
   {
     if (str==null)
     {
        return;
     }
     remove(offs, str.length());
     super.insertString(offs, str, a);
  }
}

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Calron
ID: 6942105
Have a look at the sun java tutorial:

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/components/textfield.html#validation

it explains the concept of using Documents on TextFields.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6943362
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6943378
A 'C''s a bit harsh though :-(
If you needed more info you just needed to ask.
0