Solved

Unable to login to Windows 2000/XP Pro

Posted on 2002-04-11
9
793 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Here's the situation:

I've got a Dell Latitude laptop, I try to login to either 2000 or XP and at the prompt where it asks me to hit CTRL, ALT, DEL to logon, I am unable to. I've checked the numlock keys and function keys to make sure, still no access. (I've spent hours hitting all the keys!) I was able to plug in a keyboard and I was able to do so, but I don't want to do that every single time. It's a laptop! For now I've gone into the user settings for both 2000 and XP and I set it to so that I don't have to hit the CTRL, ALT, DEL keys to logon. But in addition to that, I can't even scroll up and down with my arrow keys when I'm in any application where it involves scrolling, ie. Explorer, Word, etc...

HELP!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:elaranang
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6935653
sounds like the keyboard (built in) is bad
first get some compressed air (in a can) and blow it out
if that fails, take it to a competent shop and have them fix it
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
emery800 earned 150 total points
ID: 6935674
How old is the laptop? It sounds like either the keyboard is bad or it is not plugged in all the way. When it is booting up from the beginning can you do a control-alt-delete and have it reboot, right after you see the first screen not after it starts to load the windows. If you haven't worked on laptops I don't know if you should pop the keyboard and check to make sure it's ribbon cable is plugged in. Some models did have a problem with the cable working lose. Dave
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6937868
Possibly you got a disk S/W that was generated for a different machine. You needed an install process where Windoze can assign environment, devices, at startup time. The Install's Setup program.
(unless someone reconfired it so it has two configurations, one local (dialup) and other lan)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6938831
Sunbow: I am not trying to be wise, but you have me confused. Bottom line is if external keyboard is working and the built in isn't then I ruled out the numlock as being the problem, which Dell has a problem with this. If he can do a control-alt-delete at the beginning then keyboard is probably OK, even though ribbon cables do work loose on the latitudes and also the LCD. If they can do the control-alt-delete at the beginning and it works then they should come up in safemode or do a repair of the OS as it appears wrong keyboard may be identified. Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drno007
ID: 6968594
This is a common problem with older dell laptops. The cable from the keyboard to the motherboard has oxide on it.(at the motherboard connector)You need to clean the cable with alcohol.
If the warranty has expired you can fix this yourself.
It may be difficult to get the laptop open, but you dont have to take it apart completly to be able to remove the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:s0mvnguy
ID: 6980554
drno007 is right!

this is VERY common mostly due to a lose connection of the keyboard and the Crtl key doesn't work very well.  On the back of your laptop there are lots of screws (might have K label), unscrew those.  Get a small flat head screwdriver lift up the keyboard, unplug the keyboard to the mother board connector, replug it.  This will void your Dell warranty (there isn't any seal on the KB so who knows if you.....)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7102774
  ***Request for Closing Action and Input *****  

Hi elaranang and participating Experts

The reason for contacting you is that your help is needed in closing this question
and bringing the queue up to date. elaranang, you will also be returning the courtesy
that Experts extended to you in responding to the original question.

Your choices are:

1. Select a comment which provided you with the solution or information needed to
 resolve the question.

2. Request a split of points among participating Experts by stating in a comment
which experts and in what amount each is to be awarded.   A Moderator will handle
the closing awards.   You may designate as many Experts as you wish.

Example 100 point question:

Please Split points to  (Expert1name) - 50 points, (Expert2name)- 50 points


3. Request the question be Closed and PAQ for 0 points if you resolved it yourself,
 or if no solution was found.

To do this go to http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/    
Post a 0 point question, requesting closing assistance.  Include your reasoning
and a reference to this question - copy and paste this question URL shown above.

Please also post your comment here as to why to inform the participating Experts.

I realize that two and three are a bit of a bother, but it is necessary and simplification
is in the works.

Experts-Exchange really does appreciate your cooperation.

Again thanks    - DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS THE ANSWER


ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


EXPERTS - Please monitor this question in the event that additional information or
clarification is needed by the Asker.  Your assistance in bringing this question to a
close is, as always, greatly appreciated.
          *****If you have closing suggestions please make them now. *****
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7132855
Hello elaranang,

It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. If there is no objection or further activity, I will suggest to:

    Split points between: stevenlewis and emery800

elaranang, if you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community Support and ask them to delete this question and refund your points (please include a link to this
Question: http:Q.20287727.html in any posts to Community Support).
If you want to post to Community Support, click here:
      http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qAskQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

EXPERTS: Your input for closing recommendations is appreciated.
==========
ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7181464
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator

stevenlewis: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=osgen&qid=20328580
0