Solved

Problems with Cyndine CDRW/DVD combo drive.

Posted on 2002-04-11
26
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I had not been having problems with it before, and now, all of a sudden, it wont read some of my CDroms..  Which is making upgrading to ME a real pain..  ;)  Certain CDs will NOT run whatsoever, where as a few will..  The ones that don't:  Windows 98 first edition, Win98 SE, Windows ME, Tribes, and misc assorted audio CDs.  I have no explanation about it..  =/  So I was looking for other users who may have one of these things..  And no, it was MY idea to get 2 separate drives, rather than the combo... But mom wouldn't have it..   =P

0
Comment
Question by:JackArnold2000
  • 8
  • 8
  • 5
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
get a drive cleaner and run it (could be dust/ dirt on the lins)
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
the drive may also be failing
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
try the cd's in another machine with a different drive, if they work fine there, then see above
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
I would like to add that you do not want to install ME. Stay on 98SE, or jump to 2000, or XP. ME is trash.

Your drive may be as already stated, failing you.  A dirty drive can get to where is fails once in a while, then more often as it gets worse. If this just started out of the blue, it might be a failed drive.

You can try to remove it from the system, and reinstall it with the newest driver,( download it from the manufactures web site before you start), but I have no faith in this step working, it's just something that has a slim to no chance of fixing your problem.

If you have any CD's that work, what are they?  If the drive has failed, nothing will work.  Does it play music?


Maybe I can help you in another way.  If you bought that drive, and installed it yourself, you may have an extended warranty if you bought in less than 2 years ago and used a Gold, or better credit card with warranty protection coverage.  I can explain how this works if you think you fall into this category.

     Good luck..

0
 

Author Comment

by:JackArnold2000
Comment Utility
Note: I have already tried cleaning it, and it is pretty much less than 2 years...  Power comes on, all those CDs work on my other 3 computers, its been set with proper jumper settings..  So I might call Fry's and talk with them..  


Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
The fact that it will play music does not say that it is NOT dirty, as music can survive with errors, and most music has plenty of errors in it.  There is eeror correction for music in that if a bit is missing, it just gets filled in with the previous bit, and moves on, the human ear can not tell the difference.

Data, however, can not survive any amount of errors if it si a executable program. Data can get scrambled, where a bit missing can make a word read wrong, but the wrong syntax, or data in an executable can render it useless.

If you have a way to blow dust out of the drive, try that. If you have access to a cleaner CD-rom, run that a couple of times. If you don't, get one.

If the drive is less than two years, you would have to find the original cradit card receipt, and the original factory warranty card If the purchase was made on a Gold or great card with warranty protection, it will have increased the orginal warranty by at least double.  You file a claim by calling the credit card company as listed on the back of your card.  They can also tell you what kind of warranty protecton, and the terms of the warranty protection you might have, just in case you don't have all that paperwork that came with your credit card.

0
 

Author Comment

by:JackArnold2000
Comment Utility
Dang, too bad I bought it with a check.. =/  DOH!  Hmmmmm..  I will take it ot a shop, and ask them..  Then I will get back to you..  THanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Come up in safemode and open all devices especially the cd-rom and delete them all if you see more then one and have windows reload it next boot or if it doesn't then rerun your software. I think your machine might have frozen at one point and when you shut it down it reload multiple devices. I do not think the cd-rom is defective from what you described. Dave
After this you can run hwinfo /ui from the start, run and see if any device or drivers have an issue, a code 22 is fine. :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackArnold2000
Comment Utility
Hmmm..  I will try this now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackArnold2000
Comment Utility
Still no help.. =/  Now no disc will run at all..  I _DID_ have 2 copies of the CD rom, and a few other devices such as the monitor were duplicated, I removed all copies, and still the same thing goes..  Here is what it does:

1: Normal boot up. (Except for not being able to get into the Bios, for totaly unknown reasons) It does the drive search, and finds it, and the hard drive.
2: When the power comes to it, the little orange light lights up, like normal.
3: You get into windows, and put a disc in, the light stays lit as if it were acknowledging the disc (My other CD roms do this) , and then starts a rapid blink. THat rapid blink continues to blink, until I turn the computer off, or remove the disc.

I don't know if you have seen anything like this before..
Some other things that happen there are:

A: Some times when you open it, the light will stop blinking.

B: Sometimes it will not shut, and appears to have no internal workings. (The gears dont move)

C: The disc will not move..  I can put a disc in, with an arrow pointing at the top, and the arrow and disc will not move at all.

That is the complete rundown..

Jack
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
I believe you have a bad drive.  That drive will spin no matter if your Pc is connected to it or not. Try the drive with the PC disconnected from it. Put a music CD in it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Did you go back into device manager and make sure the cd-rom now shows only once, try regulare and safemode. Do you remember if you had to load a driver to make this cd-writer run? Dave
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
As I said above
the drive may also be failing
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackArnold2000
Comment Utility
I think that the drive may be failing too, but I will try and see..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
I know the drive may be failing also, but I am a dieheart and like to try everything. hehehe
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackArnold2000
Comment Utility
Ok, as far as I can tell, after moving the drive to anohter computer that is working really well, (cept for a sound card problem), and 2 more neutral computers, that are fine from the shop, the CD rom drive isnt recognized by them..  I do have a floppy disk, which I used to install another dvd-rom, which I will try to get to work...

My point: It doesnt work on any computer/.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
My point: It doesnt work on any computer/.
then it is probably toast
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
JackArnold2000: You cannot take any driver and try to use it. You need to learn that if you have a device then that device has a model number etc. and you can search the web for its driver, try http://www.driversguide.com. Your point is it doesn't work on any computer but you are not providing enough info as to whether this cdrw needed a driver to work before or is it plug and play to load it as a cd reader. We are spinning wheels until we know that answer! :>) Dave
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
If the drive does not spin, it is dead. It will spin without being connected to the PC, just plug the power in and see.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
This must be a very obscure brand, as my searches have turned up absolutely nothing, not even for Cyndine
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
My searches did not show anything but I did a pretty fast search. Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackArnold2000
Comment Utility
Ok..  I am at a library computer ATM, so I dont have the exact spelling for the brand name and all... I bought it at Fry's, and they have goodish proces, but shoddy stuff.. Heh. So I installe dit using the same drivers I aways used for it..  (The ones that came with it) And nothing..  Tried on 2 others and still nothing..  Well..  I guess I should tell my mom to get 2 drives instead of one this time..  ;)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
As I said before, the drive is dead.  Good luck in picking out a suitable replacement.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
As we all said, the drive is dead
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackArnold2000
Comment Utility
Thanks..  I will take this piece of junk in to Fry's and see what the can/will do..


Jack
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Jack Good luck to you!
Steve
0