Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Saving .exe to Mac floppy drive

Posted on 2002-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hey there!
I have a flash executable file that I want to put onto floppies. If I make all the floppies using my Mac, will PC people be able to use the disks without problems?
0
Comment
Question by:lucid7
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 6935833
Don't see why not..
but have a look at..
 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140211.html

there may be an issue there.

Z
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 200 total points
ID: 6942348
Not necessarily... if you're making an exe from a Mac, it might not work at all. It should work, but you never know until you try. And unless you use a PC formatted disk, the PC won't be able to read it anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6955078
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20191750.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20206848.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20188218.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20278535.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287769.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chill0123
ID: 6978375
you should be able to make an EXE on a make and save it on a PC disk, but make sure that you save the files with the .exe extensiono or the PC will add a .bin or something else and will not be able to read your program...

c
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7118477
Zero response, finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0