Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard drive audio

Posted on 2002-04-11
15
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I put a new power supply in a couple months ago.  Ever since, I've had an audio problem.  There is background noise, a whiny scratchy tone.  When the hard drive gets hit, when starting a program for instance, the sound becomes more intense.

Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:jdaues
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 6936116
This could be a case of bad power regulation. The voltages from PSU are probably within range, but may not be smooth enough for audio circuitry. Inferior design or construction or a bad PSU unit. It may also be interference from power cables that gets picked up by the audio unit. Try moving the cables a little, as far away as possible from audio card or MB. It is preferrable to have the cables running perpendicular to the card surface rather than snaking along the card. Try adjusting this if your case permits. Also, you may consider mounting one or two ferrite nuts around the power cables. These will help block high frequency interference.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anarchist_tomato
ID: 6936342
The chances of your power supply causing this are very remote, unless there's some sort of serious short, in which case you should get the thing out of your machine.

I most cases, the simplest explanation is the most probable and I'd say that it's probably your CD audio. It's probably got nothing to do with the power supply, having the CD audio turned off from mute in your mixer makes for some very whiney background noise, especially if you've got an analogue audio cable coming from your CD-ROM drive.

IDE activity and CD-ROM drive usage can all contribute to this, so I'd suggest turning off everything except master volume, wav audio and midi and see if your problem is still there. If the problem is still there, then it's time to get that power supply out, because something nasty can happen from system shorts, believe me, I've had a few motherboards go to silcon heaven because of bad PSUs.

seeya!
anarchist tomato
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6936376
Dear anarchist tomato!
While you may very well be on the right track here, your comment is not to be considered an unabiguous 120% correct solution to the problem. Please read the tips on Comments vs. Answers; the link is just above the comment text box.

As the author stated that the problems arose after renewal of the PSU, I think that component may be involved. If more info is submitted, as to audio settings etc, we will be able to give better advice.

Regards
/RID
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:anarchist_tomato
ID: 6937131
Okay, sorry about that, due to my male eyesight (no peripheral vision) and low resolution, I didn't see the section. Also, this was my first ever post, so go easy on me.

Cheers for putting me in line though, seeya! :)

anarchist tomato
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6937234
No problem. Welcome!
/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6938728
Are you sure the new P/S is grounded correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdaues
ID: 6942306
>>Are you sure the new P/S is grounded correctly?
the wires are color coded, and in the middle are 2 black wires for ground, which plug into each device in the daisy chain, so I guess its grounded

>>Try moving the cables a little, ... Try adjusting this >>if your case permits.
Tried this, no effect.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6942509
If you have sound interference irrespective of input gain setting, and even if all input sources are disconnected (audio cable from CD unit, line or mic plugs removed), even if hard drive or CD are idle, I think this is a bad PSU.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6942872
Your power cord feeding the P/S has a ground wire that needs to be connected to the P/S case. This is the ground that I was referring to.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 6943948
have u installed the correct drivers (for sound cards)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdaues
ID: 6956690
>>jlauster
>>Your power cord feeding the P/S has a ground wire that >>needs to be connected to the P/S case. This is
>>the ground that I was referring to.  
The power cord feeding the PC is the cord that plugs from the 110V electric outlet to the back of the PC.  The PS, fan, and receptacle for the this power cord are contained within a metal box.  So there is not a separate ground wire.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdaues
ID: 6956692
Correct drivers for the sound card are installed
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Silvak
ID: 7316331
||There is background noise, a whiny scratchy tone.  When the hard drive gets hit, when starting a program for instance, the sound becomes more intense.


I get this same problem, though I have not figured out a solution yet.  When I am playing a music file mp3 or wav if the hard drive gets accessed there is a scratchy noise in the sound.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdaues
ID: 7316458
The problem was that the power supply had one less connector than the old power supply, so I had to leave the CDROM unconnected (no power).  I bought a splitter, then connected the CDROM and no noise.
0