?
Solved

VPN Connection

Posted on 2002-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,
   I am using Windows 2000 server to configure the VPN. I have some questions about it.
1. Did we need a static ip address for VPN or dynamic IP we can use.
2. If we can use dynamic IP can u tell me.
0
Comment
Question by:kadirsiva
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6936617
Yes, you should be able to work just fine with a static IP.

However, you may have issues if you're using NAT.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6947063
I would evaluate the need for dynamic IP the same way you do in most other scenarios (i.e. ppp, dhcp, etc)...  It doesn't really matter that they're VPN users, does it (unless there are other considerations that have not been revealed)?

-Jon

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6955515
DHCP will work just fine also, its user preference. Dave
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
foad earned 120 total points
ID: 7182104
You HAVE to have a static ip address in order to use a VPN, as the client has to have an address to go to...

win2000 server is soooo easy to setup... just follow the wizard....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7183119
foad - you've been around way to long to go around posting silly comments as answers (pleae re-read the AUP) - what you said was incorrect, and I think you are talking about the wrong end of the connection, to boot - this is about the client-side addresses, if I'm not mistaken - regardless, you do *not* need a static IP to do a VPN (especially a mickeysoft/PoPToP VPN).

kadirsiva - please respect the site AUP and reject foad's incorrect "answer" - if you need more specific advice, please request clarification in the appropriate area and I bet one of the experts [other than foad] could tell you what you want to know.

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7213822
So, how exactly did Foad's incorrect "answer" assist your eventual solution?  Please clarify - otherwise, I will have no choice but to pass this along to EE CS...

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thewordthe
ID: 11549927
I am not an expert on this subject, but coincidentally have dipped into this recently. The VPN is on the firewall at our remote office, and also on the firewall IP address at our head office.

We currently have a NAT connected VPN with DHCP enabled (non-static public IP Addresses) and provided the power remains on at our remote office the firewalls can talk to each other perfectly well.

However we are switching our connection to a NO-NAT basis because this uses static public IP addresses. The advantage is that the settings are permanent from firewall to firewall. If the power goes off at the remote office, or we need to re-boot the firewall, on a NAT basis, the IP addresses will be automatically dished out by the DHCP Server, using whatever random numbers it finds are available, and the two firewalls will no longer be able to find each other.

On a NO NAT basis (static public IP addresses) the connection will be fine afterwards as the IP addresses don't change.  I decided to spend the extra £20 per month to get the static public IP addresses because it is gonna be more reliable.

Hope this helps flesh it out.
0